Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) is seeking a high-quality service provider to revolutionise the assessment process for Certificates of Competency (CoC) by delivering modernised, practical application-based examinations. This crucial service will focus exclusively on safety-critical subjects within the CoC routes, ensuring candidates are rigorously evaluated on their ability to apply knowledge in real-world onboard scenarios. The service provider will be responsible for delivering these assessments in accordance with the modernised syllabus, utilising sample question styles, and administering them on secure, dedicated digital devices supplied and managed by the provider. Given the current volume of MCA CoC examinations approximately 2,000 Deck, 1,500 Engineer, and 70 ETO, the chosen provider must demonstrate capacity and robust quality assurance processes to handle this significant throughput while maintaining the highest standards of assessment integrity. Specifically, the service must cover the following safety-critical areas: • Deck Officers: Deck, Navigation, and Stability. • Marine Engineers: Engineering Knowledge, supplemented by Motor or Steam-specific content tailored to individual candidate sea service experience. • Electro-Technical Officers (ETOs): Electrical Safety. The MCA requires a service that not only meets but exceeds current standards, ensuring the future generation of maritime professionals are equipped with the practical skills and knowledge necessary for safe and effective operations. This investment in modernised assessment will significantly enhance maritime safety and contribute to the UK's leading role in international maritime standards. This contract has been awarded as a concessions contract. As such, there is no cost to the Maritime and Coastguard Agency. The value stated in this notice represents an estimated amount that the supplier may receive under, or in connection with, the contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05234e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081614-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 15:39:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081614-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | tender | 026574-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081614-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T15:39:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05234e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
},
{
"id": "98360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49252",
"name": "The International Association of Maritime Institutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TCA 3/7/1812",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Digital Assessment Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) is seeking a high-quality service provider to revolutionise the assessment process for Certificates of Competency (CoC) by delivering modernised, practical application-based examinations. This crucial service will focus exclusively on safety-critical subjects within the CoC routes, ensuring candidates are rigorously evaluated on their ability to apply knowledge in real-world onboard scenarios. The service provider will be responsible for delivering these assessments in accordance with the modernised syllabus, utilising sample question styles, and administering them on secure, dedicated digital devices supplied and managed by the provider.\nGiven the current volume of MCA CoC examinations approximately 2,000 Deck, 1,500 Engineer, and 70 ETO, the chosen provider must demonstrate capacity and robust quality assurance processes to handle this significant throughput while maintaining the highest standards of assessment integrity. Specifically, the service must cover the following safety-critical areas:\n• Deck Officers: Deck, Navigation, and Stability.\n• Marine Engineers: Engineering Knowledge, supplemented by Motor or Steam-specific content tailored to individual candidate sea service experience.\n• Electro-Technical Officers (ETOs): Electrical Safety.\nThe MCA requires a service that not only meets but exceeds current standards, ensuring the future generation of maritime professionals are equipped with the practical skills and knowledge necessary for safe and effective operations. This investment in modernised assessment will significantly enhance maritime safety and contribute to the UK's leading role in international maritime standards.\nThis contract has been awarded as a concessions contract. As such, there is no cost to the Maritime and Coastguard Agency. The value stated in this notice represents an estimated amount that the supplier may receive under, or in connection with, the contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49252",
"name": "The International Association of Maritime Institutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 5FU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Bilbeck Business Services Ltd, 19 Janson Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 3 years. Consisting of an optional 2 year term followed by an optional 1 year term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081614-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081614-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T15:39:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081614-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T15:39:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05234e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
},
{
"id": "98360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49252",
"name": "The International Association of Maritime Institutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TCA 3/7/1812",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Digital Assessment Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) is seeking a high-quality service provider to revolutionise the assessment process for Certificates of Competency (CoC) by delivering modernised, practical application-based examinations. This crucial service will focus exclusively on safety-critical subjects within the CoC routes, ensuring candidates are rigorously evaluated on their ability to apply knowledge in real-world onboard scenarios. The service provider will be responsible for delivering these assessments in accordance with the modernised syllabus, utilising sample question styles, and administering them on secure, dedicated digital devices supplied and managed by the provider.\nGiven the current volume of MCA CoC examinations approximately 2,000 Deck, 1,500 Engineer, and 70 ETO, the chosen provider must demonstrate capacity and robust quality assurance processes to handle this significant throughput while maintaining the highest standards of assessment integrity. Specifically, the service must cover the following safety-critical areas:\n• Deck Officers: Deck, Navigation, and Stability.\n• Marine Engineers: Engineering Knowledge, supplemented by Motor or Steam-specific content tailored to individual candidate sea service experience.\n• Electro-Technical Officers (ETOs): Electrical Safety.\nThe MCA requires a service that not only meets but exceeds current standards, ensuring the future generation of maritime professionals are equipped with the practical skills and knowledge necessary for safe and effective operations. This investment in modernised assessment will significantly enhance maritime safety and contribute to the UK's leading role in international maritime standards.\nThis contract has been awarded as a concessions contract. As such, there is no cost to the Maritime and Coastguard Agency. The value stated in this notice represents an estimated amount that the supplier may receive under, or in connection with, the contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49252",
"name": "The International Association of Maritime Institutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 5FU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Bilbeck Business Services Ltd, 19 Janson Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 3 years. Consisting of an optional 2 year term followed by an optional 1 year term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081614-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081614-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T15:39:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026574-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T14:45:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05234e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TCA 3/7/1812",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The MCA may extend the Contract for a period of up to 3 years. Consisting of an optional 2 year term followed by an optional 1 year term"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Contract that is due to be awarded as a result of this procurement will be awarded on the basis of the offer that is the most advantageous tender to the MCA. \nThe Award Criteria are:\n70% Quality (of which 10% is Social Value, Technical Envelope)\n30% Financial / Price (Commercial Envelope)\nConcessions contract - the estimated value of the contract has been determined in accordance with Schedule 3, Paragraph 3 of the Procurement Act 2023."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "98360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine services"
},
{
"id": "70331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Institution management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Assessment Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026574-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026574-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:45:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) is seeking a high-quality service provider to revolutionise the assessment process for Certificates of Competency (CoC) by delivering modernised, practical application-based examinations. This crucial service will focus exclusively on safety-critical subjects within the CoC routes, ensuring candidates are rigorously evaluated on their ability to apply knowledge in real-world onboard scenarios. The service provider will be responsible for delivering these assessments in accordance with the modernised syllabus, utilising sample question styles, and administering them on secure, dedicated digital devices supplied and managed by the provider.\nGiven the current volume of MCA CoC examinations approximately 2,000 Deck, 1,500 Engineer, and 70 ETO, the chosen provider must demonstrate capacity and robust quality assurance processes to handle this significant throughput while maintaining the highest standards of assessment integrity. Specifically, the service must cover the following safety-critical areas:\n• Deck Officers: Deck, Navigation, and Stability.\n• Marine Engineers: Engineering Knowledge, supplemented by Motor or Steam-specific content tailored to individual candidate sea service experience.\n• Electro-Technical Officers (ETOs): Electrical Safety.\nThe MCA requires a service that not only meets but exceeds current standards, ensuring the future generation of maritime professionals are equipped with the practical skills and knowledge necessary for safe and effective operations. This investment in modernised assessment will significantly enhance maritime safety and contribute to the UK's leading role in international maritime standards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers must register on the Department for Transport's (DfT) procurement portal (Jaggaer) in order to access the tender documents and bid for this opportunity.\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\n***Once logged into Jaggaer, navigate to: itt_2645 Digital Assessment Platform",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}