← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Brighouse Station – TRU – Rail Replacement Service Interchange and Station Improvements

Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →

BuyerNorthern Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Works at Brighouse Station Carpark - facilitate large volume of rail replacement coaches. Remarking of car park to include drop off location and removal of parking bays, and changed to lighting and shelter facilities & SOD in the car park Signage – rail replacement signage/Wayfinder upgraded to latest standards. Platform Zoning platform markings Platform 2 widening : The fence, under the bridge between the two plt shelters on plt 2 to be set back to the wall and hardstanding area made. Access ramps: Painting of the access ramp(s) inc structure on plt 1 & 2. Toilet pod: located on plt1 adjacent to existing shelter in disused area. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952350889

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051dfc
Latest release ID024916-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 13:05:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025award, contract024916-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024916-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-22T14:05:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-11T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 593646.51
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024916-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024916-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:05:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149006",
          "name": "Colt Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-05-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dfc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brighouse Station – TRU – Rail Replacement Service Interchange and Station Improvements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Works at Brighouse Station\nCarpark - facilitate large volume of rail replacement coaches.  Remarking of car park to include drop off location and removal of parking bays, and changed to lighting and shelter facilities & SOD in the car park \nSignage – rail replacement signage/Wayfinder upgraded to latest standards. \nPlatform Zoning platform markings \nPlatform 2 widening : The fence, under the bridge between the two plt shelters on plt 2 to be set back to the wall and hardstanding area made.\nAccess ramps: Painting of the access ramp(s) inc structure on plt 1 & 2. \nToilet pod: located on plt1 adjacent to existing shelter in disused area.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952350889",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon  Jackson",
        "email": "simon.jackson2@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07966 416 309"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149006",
      "name": "Colt Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 4UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "G-Tech House, Freightliner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Lister",
        "email": "graeme@colt-construction.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07811 217 250"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024916-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024916-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-22T14:05:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-11T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 593646.51
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024916-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024916-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:05:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149006",
          "name": "Colt Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-05-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dfc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brighouse Station – TRU – Rail Replacement Service Interchange and Station Improvements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Works at Brighouse Station\nCarpark - facilitate large volume of rail replacement coaches.  Remarking of car park to include drop off location and removal of parking bays, and changed to lighting and shelter facilities & SOD in the car park \nSignage – rail replacement signage/Wayfinder upgraded to latest standards. \nPlatform Zoning platform markings \nPlatform 2 widening : The fence, under the bridge between the two plt shelters on plt 2 to be set back to the wall and hardstanding area made.\nAccess ramps: Painting of the access ramp(s) inc structure on plt 1 & 2. \nToilet pod: located on plt1 adjacent to existing shelter in disused area.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952350889",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon  Jackson",
        "email": "simon.jackson2@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07966 416 309"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149006",
      "name": "Colt Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 4UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "G-Tech House, Freightliner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Lister",
        "email": "graeme@colt-construction.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07811 217 250"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}