← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Refurbishment works PO22958

Buyer: Exeter City Council →

BuyerExeter City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Refurbishment works, 28 South St, Exeter

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Refurbishment works 28 South St, Exeter

Statusactive
Value£58,062

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051d68
Latest release ID024736-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 11:35:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025award, contract024736-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024736-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T12:35:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
    "name": "Exeter City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05912608",
          "name": "MERCURY CONSTRUCTION (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment works PO22958",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment works, 28 South St, Exeter",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
      "name": "Exeter City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ECCProcurement@exeter.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05912608",
      "name": "MERCURY CONSTRUCTION (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harscombe House 1 Darklake View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mercuryconstruction.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05912608",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@mercuryconstruction.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJNW-5741-LLCZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Refurbishment works 28 South St, Exeter",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58062.13,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 69674.55
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024736-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024736-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-22T12:35:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024736-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024736-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T12:35:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
    "name": "Exeter City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05912608",
          "name": "MERCURY CONSTRUCTION (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment works PO22958",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment works, 28 South St, Exeter",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
      "name": "Exeter City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ECCProcurement@exeter.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05912608",
      "name": "MERCURY CONSTRUCTION (SOUTH WEST) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harscombe House 1 Darklake View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mercuryconstruction.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05912608",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@mercuryconstruction.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJNW-5741-LLCZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Refurbishment works 28 South St, Exeter",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58062.13,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 69674.55
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024736-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024736-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-22T12:35:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}