Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Support and maintenance contract flr MATT /NMATT and LATT. Due to a DSP system error, the awarded contract start date should read 14 July 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051d66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074007-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 09:10:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074007-2026 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073115-2026 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071678-2025 |
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 024734-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074007-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T10:10:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-towing vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03582151",
"name": "Terberg DTS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "714925450 Support of Aircraft Tow Tractors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support and maintenance contract flr MATT /NMATT and LATT.\nDue to a DSP system error, the awarded contract start date should read 14 July 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Terberg DTS have the prior knowledge and ability to provide this Contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thomas.rooney103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03582151",
"name": "Terberg DTS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lowfields Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03582151",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adonald@terbergdts.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Support of Aircraft Tow Tractors",
"value": {
"amount": 1408838,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1690605
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074007-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074007-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T10:10:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Technical Support",
"description": "The Contractor shall provide technical support to investigations in accordance with Work Package 2.4 of Schedule 11 (Schedule of Requirements)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074007-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T10:10:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-towing vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03582151",
"name": "Terberg DTS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "714925450 Support of Aircraft Tow Tractors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support and maintenance contract flr MATT /NMATT and LATT.\nDue to a DSP system error, the awarded contract start date should read 14 July 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Terberg DTS have the prior knowledge and ability to provide this Contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thomas.rooney103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03582151",
"name": "Terberg DTS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lowfields Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03582151",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adonald@terbergdts.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Support of Aircraft Tow Tractors",
"value": {
"amount": 1408838,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1690605
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074007-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074007-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T10:10:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Technical Support",
"description": "The Contractor shall provide technical support to investigations in accordance with Work Package 2.4 of Schedule 11 (Schedule of Requirements)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073115-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T12:10:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "714925450 Support of Aircraft Tow Tractors",
"value": {
"amount": 1408838,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1690605
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073115-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073115-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T12:10:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03582151",
"name": "Terberg DTS (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "714925450 Support of Aircraft Tow Tractors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support and maintenance contract flr MATT /NMATT and LATT.\nDue to a DSP system error, the awarded contract start date should read 14 July 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Rooney",
"email": "Thomas.Rooney103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03582151",
"name": "Terberg DTS (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lowfields Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.terbergdts.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03582151",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adonald@terbergdts.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1422 257 100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071678-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T14:37:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-towing vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "714925450 Support of Aircraft Tow Tractors",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 1 year options to extend the service period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071678-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071678-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T14:37:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03582151",
"name": "Terberg DTS (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-24T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "714925450 Support of Aircraft Tow Tractors UK5 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed Contract with Terberg DTS would enable the support of the MATT /NMATT and LATT Capability through the procurement of spares and upkeep via repairs and PDS Tasking.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Support Capabilities and Commodities Team within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, (“the Authority”) intends to enter into a contract (the Contract) with Terberg DTS (UK) (“the Contractor”) for the procurement of maintenance and repair services and the associated spare parts for the Medium Aircraft Towing Support (MATS) and Large Aircraft Towing Support (LATS). \nThe provision of spare parts and the continued repair and maintenance of the bespoke military aircraft towing vehicles which are critical for the Authority’s operations. Only the Contractor has the necessary technical information and associated spares to be able to perform this requirement on the towing vehicles within the timeframe required and within scope and warranty of the vehicle’s supplier. \nThe length of the new contract will be 24 months and include two 12-month Option years. The Contract is being awarded until a follow-on competition can be run by the Authority to procure new MATS and LATS vehicles and any associated maintenance, repairs and technical support that may be required. The approximate value of the contract is estimated to be £3m ex VAT. \nIn accordance with Section 41(1)(a) of the Procurement Act 2023 (the “Act”), the Authority intends to rely on the Single Supplier direct award justification, as set out in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Act, to award a public contract directly to the Contractor, a supplier that is not an excluded supplier. It is considered that a Direct Award is permissible under the Act on the basis that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only the Contractor can carry out the services and there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nOnly the Contractor possesses the necessary technical information, knowhow and associated spares to carry out the work within the timeframe required to achieve the maintenance of these vehicles, at a required UK-based repair facility. Additionally, no other supplier would not have access to the necessary technical documentation or the requisite knowhow to have a sufficient technical understanding of the equipment nor would be feasibly able to be brought up to speed within the timescales required by the Authority. As a result, no other supplier would be able to understand or support the safety case for repairs and modifications. \nAccordingly, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, the Contractor is considered as the only supplier that can provide the services and there are no reasonable alternatives to those services as required by the Authority, within the requisite timeframe.\nThe contract will not be awarded to an excluded or excludable supplier; a Contract Award Notice and Contract Details Notice will follow in accordance with Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hadyn Townley",
"email": "Hadyn.Townley101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03582151",
"name": "Terberg DTS (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lowfields Way, Lowfields Business Park Elland. West Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.terbergdts.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03582151",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ADonald@TerbergDTS.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1422 257 100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024734-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T12:34:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-21T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft-towing vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support of Aircraft Tow Tractors",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the Support of Aircraft Tow Tractors",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hadyn.townley101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024734-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024734-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T12:34:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}