← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cardiac MRI Scanning Service

Buyer: Bristol NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBristol NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

The Bristol Heart Institute is procuring a service to supplement it's Cardiac MRI scanning for adult patients. This is for a 4 month period with the aim of reducing the patient waiting times. This is a PSR procurement rather than PA2023.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a PSR procurement under Direct Award A rather than a procurement under the PA2023. This is the only provider capable of providing this healthcare service in Bristol.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051bef
Latest release ID024275-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 15:38:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025award, contract024275-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024275-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T16:38:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85111200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical hospital services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 540000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024275-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024275-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:38:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11851997",
          "name": "MEDNEO DIAGNOSTICS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cardiac MRI Scanning Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Bristol Heart Institute is procuring a service to supplement it's Cardiac MRI scanning for adult patients. This is for a 4 month period with the aim of reducing the patient waiting times.\nThis is a PSR procurement rather than PA2023.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a PSR procurement under Direct Award A rather than a procurement under the PA2023.\nThis is the only provider capable of providing this healthcare service in Bristol.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11851997",
      "name": "MEDNEO DIAGNOSTICS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "155-157 Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.medneo.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11851997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "medneo@medneo.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMLL-9899-CWBV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 024275-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024275-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T16:38:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85111200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical hospital services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 540000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024275-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024275-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:38:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11851997",
          "name": "MEDNEO DIAGNOSTICS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cardiac MRI Scanning Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Bristol Heart Institute is procuring a service to supplement it's Cardiac MRI scanning for adult patients. This is for a 4 month period with the aim of reducing the patient waiting times.\nThis is a PSR procurement rather than PA2023.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a PSR procurement under Direct Award A rather than a procurement under the PA2023.\nThis is the only provider capable of providing this healthcare service in Bristol.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11851997",
      "name": "MEDNEO DIAGNOSTICS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "155-157 Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.medneo.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11851997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "medneo@medneo.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMLL-9899-CWBV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}