← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Support Renewal

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

VXRAIL / VXR Support Renewal

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

VXRAIL / VXR Support Renewal

Statusactive
Value£125,777

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051afa
Latest release ID023974-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 13:19:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025award, contract023974-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023974-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T14:19:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051afa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03757454",
          "name": "Circle IT Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN765643",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "VXRAIL / VXR Support Renewal",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Jo Mealing",
        "email": "jo.mealing@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03757454",
      "name": "Circle IT Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L7 9NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilby House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03757454",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gareth.williams@it.aro.tech"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": " VXRAIL / VXR Support Renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125777.43,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150932.91
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023974-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023974-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:19:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 023974-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023974-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T14:19:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051afa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03757454",
          "name": "Circle IT Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN765643",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "VXRAIL / VXR Support Renewal",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Jo Mealing",
        "email": "jo.mealing@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03757454",
      "name": "Circle IT Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L7 9NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilby House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03757454",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gareth.williams@it.aro.tech"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": " VXRAIL / VXR Support Renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125777.43,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150932.91
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023974-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023974-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:19:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}