Lot 1
For the provision of Firing range maintenance & cleaning
Award criteria
price
For the provision of Firing range maintenance & cleaning
UKJ
For the provision of Firing range maintenance & cleaning
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 465 | 6 median · 92.4 average (137 of 465 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (157 of 465 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051ace |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023914-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 12:51:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | award, contract | 023914-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023914-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-21T13:51:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ace",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023914-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01278226",
"name": "ECC Electronic Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ace",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For the provision of Firing range maintenance & cleaning",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Firing range maintenance & cleaning",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of Firing range maintenance & cleaning",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under the GMCA Maintenance of Firearms ranges Framework Agreement (A1010) for the provision of Firing range maintenance & cleaning. The supplier was chosen for Direct Award, as permissible under the framework contract",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU31YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Irfat Chowdhury",
"email": "irfat.chowdhury@surrey.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7783804373"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01278226",
"name": "ECC Electronic Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newbury,",
"postalCode": "RG14 1BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buckingham House, West Street, ,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01278226",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ECC Electronic Engineering"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137725",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Guilford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023914-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 22400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023914-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023914-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-21T13:51:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ace",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023914-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01278226",
"name": "ECC Electronic Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ace",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For the provision of Firing range maintenance & cleaning",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Firing range maintenance & cleaning",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of Firing range maintenance & cleaning",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under the GMCA Maintenance of Firearms ranges Framework Agreement (A1010) for the provision of Firing range maintenance & cleaning. The supplier was chosen for Direct Award, as permissible under the framework contract",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU31YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Irfat Chowdhury",
"email": "irfat.chowdhury@surrey.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7783804373"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01278226",
"name": "ECC Electronic Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newbury,",
"postalCode": "RG14 1BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buckingham House, West Street, ,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01278226",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ECC Electronic Engineering"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137725",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Guilford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023914-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 22400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023914-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}