Lot 1
Supply of Flask Spares and Components
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Supply of Flask Spares and Components
UKD
Supply of Flask Spares and Components
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items (44400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 6 median · 7.3 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 251 | 10.5 median · 103.1 average (84 of 251 with a bid count) | 9.7 average (100 of 251 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051a46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023740-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 10:45:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | award, contract | 023740-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023740-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-21T11:45:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023740-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148867",
"name": "TEAM Industrial Services (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C23985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Flask Spares and Components",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Flask Spares and Components",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Flask Spares and Components",
"classification": {
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Specialist technical components for the maintenance of nuclear waste transportation containers",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Remediation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Murray",
"email": "mandy.murray@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925832000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148867",
"name": "TEAM Industrial Services (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Kingstown",
"postalCode": "CA3 0HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, 12A Kingstown Broadway, Kingstown, Carlisle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.teaminc.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "238721",
"legalName": "TEAM Industrial Services (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023740-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023740-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023740-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-21T11:45:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023740-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148867",
"name": "TEAM Industrial Services (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C23985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Flask Spares and Components",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Flask Spares and Components",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Flask Spares and Components",
"classification": {
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Specialist technical components for the maintenance of nuclear waste transportation containers",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Remediation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Murray",
"email": "mandy.murray@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925832000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148867",
"name": "TEAM Industrial Services (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Kingstown",
"postalCode": "CA3 0HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, 12A Kingstown Broadway, Kingstown, Carlisle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.teaminc.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "238721",
"legalName": "TEAM Industrial Services (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023740-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023740-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}