Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The collection, transport and treatment of street sweepings collected by North Hertfordshire District Council and Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051985 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039805-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 11:01:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039805-2026 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039771-2026 |
| 21 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 024243-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | planning | 023489-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039805-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T12:01:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051985",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-sweeping services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 690000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T12:01:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Treatment of Street Sweeping Arisings from North Herts and Welwyn Hatfield 2026-2030",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The collection, transport and treatment of street sweepings collected by North Hertfordshire District Council and Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.biffa.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00946107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendering@biffa.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQC-5121-CMBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039805-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T12:01:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051985",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-sweeping services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 690000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T12:01:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Treatment of Street Sweeping Arisings from North Herts and Welwyn Hatfield 2026-2030",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The collection, transport and treatment of street sweepings collected by North Hertfordshire District Council and Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.biffa.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00946107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendering@biffa.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQC-5121-CMBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039771-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T11:34:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051985",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-sweeping services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 690000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039771-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039771-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:34:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2617608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Treatment of Street Sweeping Arisings from North Herts and Welwyn Hatfield 2026-2030",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The collection, transport and treatment of street sweepings collected by North Hertfordshire District Council and Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"riskDetails": "Please note that a Contract Award Notice has been published for the 8 lots that were successfully awarded (ocds-h6vhtk-05ea9b), however due to technical issues we were unable to link the UK6 Contract Award Notice to this UK5 Transparency Notice.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In November 2025, the Waste Management Unit (WMU) team at Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) issued an open procurement for HCC2517040 - The Provision of Treatment of Street Sweeping Arisings 2026-2030. \nThe contract covered the collection, transport and treatment of street sweepings collected by all ten (10) Waste Collection Authorities (WCAs) in Hertfordshire. To facilitate the tender process and reflect the operational boundaries, the procurement was divided into ten (10) lots, one for each district/borough.\nBy the submission deadline in January 2026, only one tender was received. The sole tenderer, Biffa Waste Services Ltd (Biffa), submitted bids for eight (8) out of the ten (10) lots. North Herts and Welwyn Hatfield received no bids.\nEvaluation and call-in procedure were completed in February 2026. Biffa on 5th March 2026 was awarded a contract for the eight (8) lots it tendered for.\nThe HCC WMU team held further discussions with Biffa regarding the two unbid lots. Biffa expressed interest in delivering these services, subject to a minor adjustment to the collection methodology, moving from the current \"collect and swap container\" model to the use of an articulated lorry. HCC is satisfied that the conditions of contract have not been significantly altered.\nAs no suitable tenders were received following a competitive process, HCC determined that it was appropriate to proceed with a direct award for the remaining two lots as permitted under Section 43(1) of the Procurement Act 2023, where a competitive process has failed to produce any suitable bids.\nHCC considers that an award under Section 19 is not possible in the circumstances. The original open tender attracted only a single bid for eight (8) out of the ten (10) lots. The collection methodology for the eight (8) lots was the use of an articulated lorry. This outcome demonstrates a very limited level of market interest in delivering the service model. \nHCC has assessed whether amending the two lots which received no bids through a minor change to the collection methodology (to the use of an articulated lorry) would be likely to generate additional competition. HCC has concluded that such changes would not materially alter supplier capability or appetite. On this basis, HCC considers this to indicate that, even if the unsuccessful lots were amended by making a minor adjustment to the collection methodology, the likelihood of receiving a bid from another supplier would remain remote.\nThe successful Bidder has also confirmed that they would honour the same pricing applied to the eight (8) lots they were awarded for the remaining two (2) lots. Given this, it is unlikely that re-running the procurement would deliver better value. Moreover, the time constraints would have made it highly challenging to maintain continuity of service across Hertfordshire's network. Without this direct award, the only viable alternative would have been to dispose of street sweepings through more expensive and less environmentally sustainable methods.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.biffa.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00946107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendering@biffa.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQC-5121-CMBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024243-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T16:16:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051985",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Processing of Street Sweepings Arisings",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the collection and processing of street sweeping arisings from various local authority waste transfer stations and depots in Hertfordshire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG13 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexandra.radley@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024243-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024243-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:16:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023489-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T17:42:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051985",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Processing of Street Sweepings Arisings",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the collection and processing of street sweeping arisings from various local authority waste transfer stations and depots in Hertfordshire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG13 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023489-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023489-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T17:42:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}