Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Wirral Council →
This contract will deliver online tuition for children of compulsory school age who are not receiving suitable education, in accordance with Section 19 of the Education Act 1996.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0518f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066820-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 20 2025 15:03:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066820-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053770-2025 |
| 29 May 2025 | tender | 028299-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | planning | 023309-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066820-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T16:03:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12612936",
"name": "EDCLASS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN772253",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Access to Education Section 19 Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract will deliver online tuition for children of compulsory school age who are not receiving suitable education, in accordance with Section 19 of the Education Act 1996.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12612936",
"name": "EDCLASS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S25 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston House Campbell Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.edclass.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12612936",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian@edclass.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYZ-5647-BPWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 975460,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 975460
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 optional 12 month extension period:\nSeptember 2027- September 2028\nSeptember 2028- September 2029"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066820-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066820-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T16:03:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Attendance",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Attainment",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Base line assessments",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066820-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T16:03:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12612936",
"name": "EDCLASS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN772253",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Access to Education Section 19 Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract will deliver online tuition for children of compulsory school age who are not receiving suitable education, in accordance with Section 19 of the Education Act 1996.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12612936",
"name": "EDCLASS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S25 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston House Campbell Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.edclass.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12612936",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian@edclass.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYZ-5647-BPWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 975460,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 975460
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 optional 12 month extension period:\nSeptember 2027- September 2028\nSeptember 2028- September 2029"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066820-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066820-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T16:03:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Attendance",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Attainment",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Base line assessments",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053770-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-04T09:38:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 975460,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 975460
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 optional 12 month extension periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053770-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053770-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T09:38:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12612936",
"name": "EDCLASS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN772253",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Access to Education Section 19 Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract will deliver online tuition for children of compulsory school age who are not receiving suitable education, in accordance with Section 19 of the Education Act 1996.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12612936",
"name": "EDCLASS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S25 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston House Campbell Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12612936",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian@edclass.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYZ-5647-BPWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028299-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T08:11:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN772253",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1040000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1248000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments.\n1st September 2027-31st August 2028\n1st September 2028-31st August 2029"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality (Technical)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Included in conditions of participation document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Included in conditions of participation document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access to Education Section 19 Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1040000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1248000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "028299-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028299-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-29T08:11:24+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Two stage process\n1. Conditions of participation- All submissions received will be assessed using the pass/fail methodology, providers who complete all sections, pass all mandatory Pass/Fail questions and provide relevant references will be invited to progress to the ITT stage.\n2. Notification of outcome- Successful/unsuccessful letters will be issued to all providers who have completed the conditions of participation stage. Successful providers will then be invited to participate in the ITT process. \n3. ITT stage- Providers who have successfully passed all mandatory sections marked pass/fail and completed all sections of the conditions of participation. Will be invited to participate in the ITT process. All tender documents and correspondence relating to the tender exercise will be provided via The Chest."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract will deliver online tuition for children of compulsory school age who are not receiving suitable education, in accordance with Section 19 of the Education Act 1996.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nShould providers experience technical problems using The Chest portal, please contact procontractsuppliers@proactis.com or alternatively select the help button option from the Tool bar where you can log a ticket.\nTitle- Access to Education Section 19 Service\nReference number- DN772253",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023309-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T14:30:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN772253",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
},
{
"id": "80310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Youth education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Access to Education Section 19 Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1040000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1248000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract will deliver online tuition for children of compulsory school age who are not receiving suitable education, in accordance with Section 19 of the Education Act 1996.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"name": "Wirral Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallasey",
"postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023309-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023309-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T14:30:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-01-17T00:00:00Z",
"description": "Email sent to DFE accredited suppliers, with relevant questions relating to requirements.\n•\tWould your school be willing to work in this way, with 'seats' as outlined above?\n•\tWhat would the cost be per seat?\n•\tPlease indicate your preferred contract length.\n•\tPlease can you confirm how you would facilitate pupils to transition back into mainstream education?\n•\tPlease describe or attach your curriculum offer?\n•\tPlease confirm if you would be interested in bidding for this opportunity?"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}