← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

urchase of 4 x RCV

Buyer: Stockton on Tees Borough Council →

BuyerStockton on Tees Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2025

What is being bought

Purchase 4 x Refuse Collection vehicles that Stockton council have operated and maintained for the last 5 years under a contract hire agreement. Goods are already on site at Stockton on tees Borough council therefore they will be off hired and pruchased from the supplier.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe decision is to purchase 4 x Refuse Collection vehicles that Stockton council have operated and maintained for the last 5 years under a contract hire agreement.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£232,000

2

Statusactive
Value£232,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051872
Latest release ID023160-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 20 2025 11:07:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2025award, contract023160-2025
20 May 2025award, contract023140-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023160-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T12:07:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051872",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144510",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vehicles for refuse"
            },
            {
              "id": "34144511",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03190863",
          "name": "RIVERSIDE TRUCK RENTAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144510",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vehicles for refuse"
            },
            {
              "id": "34144511",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03190863",
          "name": "RIVERSIDE TRUCK RENTAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN07052025120352",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "urchase of 4 x RCV",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase 4 x Refuse Collection vehicles that Stockton council have operated and maintained\nfor the last 5 years under a contract hire agreement.\nGoods are already on site at Stockton on tees Borough council therefore they will be off\nhired and pruchased from the supplier.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The decision is to purchase 4 x Refuse Collection vehicles that Stockton council have\noperated and maintained for the last 5 years under a contract hire agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03190863",
      "name": "RIVERSIDE TRUCK RENTAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Skelmersdale",
        "postalCode": "WN8 9RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oasis Business Park, Parkside Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nrgriverside.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03190863",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nrgriverside.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHT-4965-ZRXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 232000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023160-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023160-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-20T12:07:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Direct Award purchase of goods already on contract hire so not required."
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 232000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023160-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023160-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-20T12:07:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Direct award purchase as goods are already on contract hire with Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 May 2025 · 023160-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023160-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T12:07:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051872",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144510",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vehicles for refuse"
            },
            {
              "id": "34144511",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03190863",
          "name": "RIVERSIDE TRUCK RENTAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144510",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vehicles for refuse"
            },
            {
              "id": "34144511",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03190863",
          "name": "RIVERSIDE TRUCK RENTAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN07052025120352",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "urchase of 4 x RCV",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase 4 x Refuse Collection vehicles that Stockton council have operated and maintained\nfor the last 5 years under a contract hire agreement.\nGoods are already on site at Stockton on tees Borough council therefore they will be off\nhired and pruchased from the supplier.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The decision is to purchase 4 x Refuse Collection vehicles that Stockton council have\noperated and maintained for the last 5 years under a contract hire agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03190863",
      "name": "RIVERSIDE TRUCK RENTAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Skelmersdale",
        "postalCode": "WN8 9RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oasis Business Park, Parkside Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nrgriverside.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03190863",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nrgriverside.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHT-4965-ZRXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 232000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023160-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023160-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-20T12:07:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Direct Award purchase of goods already on contract hire so not required."
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 232000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023160-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023160-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-20T12:07:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Direct award purchase as goods are already on contract hire with Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 May 2025 · 023140-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023140-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T11:53:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051872",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144510",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vehicles for refuse"
            },
            {
              "id": "34144511",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 232000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023140-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023140-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-20T11:53:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03190863",
          "name": "RIVERSIDE TRUCK RENTAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN07052025120352",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of 4 x RCV",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase 4 x Refuse Collection vehicles that Stockton council have operated and maintained for the last 5 years under a contract hire agreement.  \nGoods are already on site at Stockton on tees Borough council therefore they will be off hired and pruchased from the supplier.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The decision is to purchase 4 x Refuse Collection vehicles that Stockton council have operated and maintained for the last 5 years under a contract hire agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03190863",
      "name": "RIVERSIDE TRUCK RENTAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Skelmersdale",
        "postalCode": "WN8 9RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oasis Business Park, Parkside Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nrgriverside.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03190863",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nrgriverside.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHT-4965-ZRXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}