Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
The supply of weather forecasters and meteorological data. To view this notice, please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=951579661
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05180e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024912-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 13:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | award, contract | 024912-2025 |
| 22 May 2025 | award, contract | 024860-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | award, contract | 023010-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024912-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T14:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05180e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1337892.43,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1605470.92
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024912-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024912-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:05:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "National Meteorological Service"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-4956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Weather Forecasters and Meteorological Data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of weather forecasters and meteorological data.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=951579661",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NERC procurement Team",
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "National Meteorological Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial",
"email": "enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03709000100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024912-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T14:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05180e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1337892.43,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1605470.92
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024912-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024912-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:05:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "National Meteorological Service"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-4956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Weather Forecasters and Meteorological Data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of weather forecasters and meteorological data.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=951579661",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NERC procurement Team",
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "National Meteorological Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial",
"email": "enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03709000100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024860-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T13:49:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05180e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1337892.43,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1605470.92
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024860-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024860-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T13:49:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "National Meteorological Service"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-4956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Weather Forecasters and Meteorological Data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of weather forecasters and meteorological data.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=951579661",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NERC procurement Team",
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "National Meteorological Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial",
"email": "enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03709000100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023010-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T10:05:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05180e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1337892.43,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1605470.92
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023010-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023010-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T10:05:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "National Meteorological Service"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-4956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Weather Forecasters and Meteorological Data",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of weather forecasters and meteorological data.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=950863373",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent based on technical reasoning.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NERC procurement Team",
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "National Meteorological Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial",
"email": "enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03709000100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}