← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Redemption of Community Support Grant Vouchers

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Middlesbrough Council wish to provide a service where residents in receipt of a Community Support Grant Voucher issued by the Authority for the supply of second-hand furniture can purchase these from specific providers located within the town of Middlesbrough

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£53,030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0516f8
Latest release ID068606-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 27 2025 14:58:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2025award, contract068606-2025
23 Jun 2025award, contract034477-2025
20 May 2025tenderUpdate023057-2025
19 May 2025tender022651-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068606-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T14:58:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial and insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164877",
          "name": "Community Ventures Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MBC000547",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redemption of Community Support Grant Vouchers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Council wish to provide a service where residents in receipt of a Community Support Grant Voucher issued by the Authority for the supply of second-hand furniture can purchase these from specific providers located within the town of Middlesbrough",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164877",
      "name": "Community Ventures Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS3 9PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 The Greenway"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mike@communityventuresteesvalley.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53030,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 63636
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068606-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068606-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-27T14:58:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068606-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068606-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T14:58:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial and insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164877",
          "name": "Community Ventures Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MBC000547",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redemption of Community Support Grant Vouchers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Council wish to provide a service where residents in receipt of a Community Support Grant Voucher issued by the Authority for the supply of second-hand furniture can purchase these from specific providers located within the town of Middlesbrough",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164877",
      "name": "Community Ventures Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS3 9PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 The Greenway"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mike@communityventuresteesvalley.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53030,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 63636
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068606-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068606-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-27T14:58:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2025 · 034477-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034477-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-23T15:52:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial and insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 53030,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 63636
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034477-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034477-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-23T15:52:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152180",
          "name": "Community Ventures"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MBC000547",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redemption of Community Support Grant Vouchers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Council wish to provide a service where residents in receipt of a Community Support Grant Voucher issued by the Authority for the supply of second-hand furniture can purchase these from specific providers located within the town of Middlesbrough",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152180",
      "name": "Community Ventures",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS3 9PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 The Greenway"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mike@communityventuresteesvalley.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 May 2025 · 023057-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "023057-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T10:38:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MBC000547",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 140000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 168000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality - 60%\nSocial Value - 10%\nPrice - 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redemption of Community Support Grant Vouchers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 168000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023057-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023057-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T10:38:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "023057-2025",
        "description": "Submission date changed to Tuesday 3rd June at 12 noon."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Council (the 'Authority') wish to provide a service where residents in receipt of a Community Support Grant Voucher issued by the Authority for the supply of second-hand furniture can purchase these from specific providers located within the town of Middlesbrough",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org\nPlease register your organisation on the OPEN portal.  This will allow you to submit a bid on the opportunity.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 May 2025 · 022651-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "022651-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T14:10:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MBC000547",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 140000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 168000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality - 60%\nSocial Value - 10%\nPrice - 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redemption of Community Support Grant Vouchers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 168000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022651-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022651-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-19T14:10:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Council (the 'Authority') wish to provide a service where residents in receipt of a Community Support Grant Voucher issued by the Authority for the supply of second-hand furniture can purchase these from specific providers located within the town of Middlesbrough",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org\nPlease register your organisation on the OPEN portal.  This will allow you to submit a bid on the opportunity.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}