← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Shire Housing Association - Legal Services Framework Agreement

Buyer: Shire Housing Association →

BuyerShire Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Legal services Framework Agreement for Shire Housing Association. It is intended that the most economically advantageous tenderer with be appointed as the Associations legal services provider. The second ranked supplier will be appointed as a reserve supplier and will be used if the principal supplier cannot act for the Association for any reason including but not limited to a real, perceived or apparent conflict of interest.

Delivery location

UKM93

Categories

Legal advisory and representation services 79110000Legal advisory and information services 79140000Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this procurement is to appoint a principal and a reserve legal services provider to operate under a framework for the supply of legal services, including but not limited to: - Contract, Commercial and Corporate - Debt Recovery - Litigation, Reparation, Employment and Inquiries - Major Infrastructure, Commercial Projects and Related Litigation - Property and Related Matters Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal advisory and representation services, Legal advisory and information servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory and representation services (79110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM93337 median · 17.9 average (31 of 33 with a bid count)5.5 average (31 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

066817-2025-ESP 4896-1

Statusactive
Value£70,775

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051670
Latest release ID066817-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 20 2025 15:00:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2025award, contract066817-2025
19 May 2025tender022432-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066817-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-20T16:00:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051670",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109241",
    "name": "Shire Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799041"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066817-2025-ESP 4896-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22315",
          "name": "Harper Macleod LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85939",
          "name": "BTO Solicitors LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this procurement is to appoint a principal  and a reserve legal services provider to operate under a framework for the supply of legal services, including but not limited to:\n- Contract, Commercial and Corporate\n- Debt Recovery\n- Litigation, Reparation, Employment and Inquiries\n- Major Infrastructure, Commercial Projects and Related Litigation\n- Property and Related Matters Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shire Housing Association - Legal Services Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Legal services Framework Agreement for Shire Housing Association. It is intended that the most economically advantageous tenderer with be appointed as the Associations legal services provider. The second ranked supplier will be appointed as a reserve supplier and will be used if the principal supplier cannot act for the Association for any reason including but not limited to a real, perceived or apparent conflict of interest.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109241",
      "name": "Shire Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Cumnock",
        "postalCode": "KA18 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Netherthird House, Netherthird"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shirehousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shire Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@shirehousing.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22315",
      "name": "Harper Macleod LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 3PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Ca'd'oro, 45 Gordon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harper Macleod LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85939",
      "name": "BTO Solicitors LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G2 5HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "48 St. Vincent Street, GLASGOW"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BTO Solicitors LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4006",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066817-2025-ESP 4896-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70775,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066817-2025-ESP 4896-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:813565)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Oct 2025 · 066817-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066817-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-20T16:00:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051670",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109241",
    "name": "Shire Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799041"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066817-2025-ESP 4896-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22315",
          "name": "Harper Macleod LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85939",
          "name": "BTO Solicitors LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this procurement is to appoint a principal  and a reserve legal services provider to operate under a framework for the supply of legal services, including but not limited to:\n- Contract, Commercial and Corporate\n- Debt Recovery\n- Litigation, Reparation, Employment and Inquiries\n- Major Infrastructure, Commercial Projects and Related Litigation\n- Property and Related Matters Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shire Housing Association - Legal Services Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Legal services Framework Agreement for Shire Housing Association. It is intended that the most economically advantageous tenderer with be appointed as the Associations legal services provider. The second ranked supplier will be appointed as a reserve supplier and will be used if the principal supplier cannot act for the Association for any reason including but not limited to a real, perceived or apparent conflict of interest.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109241",
      "name": "Shire Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Cumnock",
        "postalCode": "KA18 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Netherthird House, Netherthird"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shirehousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shire Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@shirehousing.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22315",
      "name": "Harper Macleod LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 3PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Ca'd'oro, 45 Gordon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harper Macleod LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85939",
      "name": "BTO Solicitors LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G2 5HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "48 St. Vincent Street, GLASGOW"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BTO Solicitors LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4006",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066817-2025-ESP 4896-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70775,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066817-2025-ESP 4896-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:813565)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 May 2025 · 022432-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "022432-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T08:32:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051670",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109241",
    "name": "Shire Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799041"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this procurement is to appoint a principal  and a reserve legal services provider to operate under a framework for the supply of legal services, including but not limited to:\n- Contract, Commercial and Corporate\n- Debt Recovery\n- Litigation, Reparation, Employment and Inquiries\n- Major Infrastructure, Commercial Projects and Related Litigation\n- Property and Related Matters Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As detailed in the SPD"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shire Housing Association - Legal Services Framework Agreement",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "May 2029"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Legal services Framework Agreement for Shire Housing Association. It is intended that the most economically advantageous tenderer with be appointed as the Associations legal services provider. The second ranked supplier will be appointed as a reserve supplier and will be used if the principal supplier cannot act for the Association for any reason including but not limited to a real, perceived or apparent conflict of interest.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders are required to be regulated and/or authorised (as appropriate) to practice law by the relevant professional regulatory body or bodies in the jurisdiction(s) in which they practice."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Bidders are required to be regulated and/or authorised (as appropriate) to practice law by the relevant professional regulatory body or bodies in the jurisdiction(s) in which they practice.\nUnless otherwise agreed (e.g. in the case of proposed paralegal or trainee solicitors) individuals delivering services under the framework must be legally qualified and must hold an unrestricted practicing certificate issued by the relevant professional regulatory body (e.g. the Law Society of Scotland)."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109241",
      "name": "Shire Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Cumnock",
        "postalCode": "KA18 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Netherthird House, Netherthird"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ewing-somerville.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shire Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "info@shirehousing.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4006",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=799041.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\n- Training for Residents, this could include for example court observation visits;\n- Apprenticeships;\n- Support to community bodies;\n- Support for local projects.\nThe full Community Benefit requirements will be set out in the Invitation to Tender document at Stage 2.\n(SC Ref:799041)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=799041",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}