Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Use of direct award option under ESPO 536 Framework agreement for hire of plant without operator. Call-off contracts placed between 01/01/2026 and 31/03/2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0515d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029603-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 11:41:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029603-2026 |
| 16 May 2025 | planning | 022226-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029603-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T12:41:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00198823",
"name": "GAP GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00444569",
"name": "SUNBELT RENTALS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784905",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hire of Plabt without Operator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Use of direct award option under ESPO 536 Framework agreement for hire of plant without operator. Call-off contracts placed between 01/01/2026 and 31/03/2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00198823",
"name": "GAP GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 9HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gap Group Blenheim Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gap-group.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00198823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@gap-group.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQWB-1898-DGWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00444569",
"name": "SUNBELT RENTALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 6DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Cheapside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunbeltrentals.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00444569",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@sunbeltrentals.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRJZ-4275-QBTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Gap Group Ltd",
"value": {
"amount": 40616.54,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48739.85
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029603-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029603-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T12:41:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Sunbelt Rentals Ltd",
"value": {
"amount": 45041.42,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54049.7
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029603-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029603-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T12:41:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029603-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T12:41:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00198823",
"name": "GAP GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00444569",
"name": "SUNBELT RENTALS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784905",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hire of Plabt without Operator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Use of direct award option under ESPO 536 Framework agreement for hire of plant without operator. Call-off contracts placed between 01/01/2026 and 31/03/2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00198823",
"name": "GAP GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 9HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gap Group Blenheim Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gap-group.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00198823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@gap-group.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQWB-1898-DGWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00444569",
"name": "SUNBELT RENTALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 6DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Cheapside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunbeltrentals.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00444569",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@sunbeltrentals.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRJZ-4275-QBTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Gap Group Ltd",
"value": {
"amount": 40616.54,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48739.85
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029603-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029603-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T12:41:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Sunbelt Rentals Ltd",
"value": {
"amount": 45041.42,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54049.7
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029603-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029603-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T12:41:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022226-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T13:31:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
},
{
"id": "45500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator"
},
{
"id": "60182000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of industrial vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hire of Plant With Operator",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hire of plant with operator for use by Leicestershire County Council.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022226-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022226-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T13:31:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}