Lot 1
No lot description published.
WRAP needs to recruit a new CEO, by conducting a confidential search process. Saxton Bampfylde has been used to conduct executive searches for WRAP in the past and has provided a quality, value for money service. Due to the confidentiality of the work, a direct award is required. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=950301552
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0515af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022164-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 16 2025 11:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2025 | award, contract | 022164-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022164-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T12:05:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32760
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022164-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022164-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T12:05:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02018211",
"name": "Saxton Bampfylde Hever PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-29T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HRF000-GEN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Executive Search for CEO",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WRAP needs to recruit a new CEO, by conducting a confidential search process. Saxton Bampfylde has been used to conduct executive searches for WRAP in the past and has provided a quality, value for money service. Due to the confidentiality of the work, a direct award is required.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=950301552",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award is being carried out under exceptional circumstances. The HR Team have advised that the requirement is highly sensitive and confidential, and that it is vital to maintain discretion to avoid any organisational disruption or unnecessary speculation within WRAP. As such, conducting a competitive procurement exercise could risk breaching confidentiality, which could negatively impact both internal stability and stakeholder confidence.\nAdditionally, an unforeseeable urgency exists to appoint a suitable CEO within a limited time window. Engaging the market through a standard competitive process would not be feasible within the required timeframe and could jeopardise WRAP’s ability to ensure a smooth leadership transition.\nSaxton Bampfylde has been identified as the preferred supplier for the following reasons:\n•Prior successful engagements with WRAP, providing high-quality and cost-effective executive search services.\n•Established processes for the secure handling of highly confidential and personal data, aligning with WRAP’s requirements for safeguarding sensitive information.\n•Proven understanding of WRAP’s values, strategic direction, and leadership needs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
"telephone": "01295 584100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02018211",
"name": "Saxton Bampfylde Hever PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ministry, 79-81 Borough Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02018211",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@saxbam.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022164-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T12:05:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32760
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022164-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022164-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T12:05:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02018211",
"name": "Saxton Bampfylde Hever PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-29T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HRF000-GEN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Executive Search for CEO",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WRAP needs to recruit a new CEO, by conducting a confidential search process. Saxton Bampfylde has been used to conduct executive searches for WRAP in the past and has provided a quality, value for money service. Due to the confidentiality of the work, a direct award is required.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=950301552",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award is being carried out under exceptional circumstances. The HR Team have advised that the requirement is highly sensitive and confidential, and that it is vital to maintain discretion to avoid any organisational disruption or unnecessary speculation within WRAP. As such, conducting a competitive procurement exercise could risk breaching confidentiality, which could negatively impact both internal stability and stakeholder confidence.\nAdditionally, an unforeseeable urgency exists to appoint a suitable CEO within a limited time window. Engaging the market through a standard competitive process would not be feasible within the required timeframe and could jeopardise WRAP’s ability to ensure a smooth leadership transition.\nSaxton Bampfylde has been identified as the preferred supplier for the following reasons:\n•Prior successful engagements with WRAP, providing high-quality and cost-effective executive search services.\n•Established processes for the secure handling of highly confidential and personal data, aligning with WRAP’s requirements for safeguarding sensitive information.\n•Proven understanding of WRAP’s values, strategic direction, and leadership needs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
"telephone": "01295 584100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02018211",
"name": "Saxton Bampfylde Hever PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ministry, 79-81 Borough Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02018211",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@saxbam.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}