← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DNA Sequencer Upgrade

Buyer: Natural History Museum →

BuyerNatural History Museum
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 May 2025

What is being bought

This procurement is for an upgrade to a DNA Sequencer and the associated service/maintenance To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=950002659

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAn upgrade to this instrument was put to market following an already completed procurement. This upgrade would convert the current instrument into a newly upgraded model.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05155e
Latest release ID022051-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 16 2025 09:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 May 2025award, contract022051-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022051-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-16T10:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05155e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 157544,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 189052.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This contract is for an initial 3 year term with the option to extend for an additional 2 years (3+1+1)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022051-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022051-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-16T10:05:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMRM-5598-WXGZ",
          "name": "Element Biosciences Netherlands B.V."
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-05-29T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05155e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DNA Sequencer Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for an upgrade to a DNA Sequencer and the associated service/maintenance\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=950002659",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An upgrade to this instrument was put to market following an already completed procurement. This upgrade would convert the current instrument into a newly upgraded model.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhmprocurement@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7942 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRM-5598-WXGZ",
      "name": "Element Biosciences Netherlands B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "postalCode": "1016EJ",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Keizersgracht 391 A"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRM-5598-WXGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sales",
        "email": "orders@elembio.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 May 2025 · 022051-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022051-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-16T10:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05155e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 157544,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 189052.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This contract is for an initial 3 year term with the option to extend for an additional 2 years (3+1+1)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022051-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022051-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-16T10:05:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMRM-5598-WXGZ",
          "name": "Element Biosciences Netherlands B.V."
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-05-29T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05155e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DNA Sequencer Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for an upgrade to a DNA Sequencer and the associated service/maintenance\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=950002659",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An upgrade to this instrument was put to market following an already completed procurement. This upgrade would convert the current instrument into a newly upgraded model.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhmprocurement@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7942 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRM-5598-WXGZ",
      "name": "Element Biosciences Netherlands B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "postalCode": "1016EJ",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Keizersgracht 391 A"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRM-5598-WXGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sales",
        "email": "orders@elembio.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}