← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Station External Painting 2025/28

Buyer: FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED →

BuyerFIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The provision of external painting at Railway Stations across the Great Western Railway network. Works include cleaning and preparing previously painted surfaces, including metal, woodwork, brick, rendered and plastered surfaces. This is delivered through a rolling programme of renewals over a 5-year period with an aspiration to complete an average of 40 stations per annum. The contract term including extensions will be: 3 years initial term with the option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years = 5 years total contract lifetime.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£9,000,000
Contract periodFrom 8 Sept 2025 to 7 Aug 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051551
Latest release ID045211-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 12:13:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025award, contract045211-2025
16 May 2025tender022035-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045211-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T13:13:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051551",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
    "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45442100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Painting work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45442110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Painting work of buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "45442190",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Paint-stripping work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 9000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract term including extensions will be:\n3 years initial term with the option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years = 5 years total contract lifetime."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045211-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045211-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-01T13:13:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWHC-6372-LGDQ",
          "name": "BELL GROUP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051551",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Station External Painting 2025/28",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of external painting at Railway Stations across the Great Western Railway network. Works include cleaning and preparing previously painted surfaces, including metal, woodwork, brick, rendered and plastered surfaces.\nThis is delivered through a rolling programme of renewals over a 5-year period with an aspiration to complete an average of 40 stations per annum.\nThe contract term including extensions will be:\n3 years initial term with the option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years = 5 years total contract lifetime.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
      "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05113733",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gwr.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHC-6372-LGDQ",
      "name": "BELL GROUP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Airdrie",
        "postalCode": "ML6 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bellgroup.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHC-6372-LGDQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "submissions@bellgroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045211-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045211-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T13:13:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051551",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
    "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45442100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Painting work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45442110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Painting work of buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "45442190",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Paint-stripping work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 9000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract term including extensions will be:\n3 years initial term with the option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years = 5 years total contract lifetime."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045211-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045211-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-01T13:13:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWHC-6372-LGDQ",
          "name": "BELL GROUP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051551",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Station External Painting 2025/28",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of external painting at Railway Stations across the Great Western Railway network. Works include cleaning and preparing previously painted surfaces, including metal, woodwork, brick, rendered and plastered surfaces.\nThis is delivered through a rolling programme of renewals over a 5-year period with an aspiration to complete an average of 40 stations per annum.\nThe contract term including extensions will be:\n3 years initial term with the option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years = 5 years total contract lifetime.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
      "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05113733",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gwr.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHC-6372-LGDQ",
      "name": "BELL GROUP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Airdrie",
        "postalCode": "ML6 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bellgroup.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHC-6372-LGDQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "submissions@bellgroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 May 2025 · 022035-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "022035-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-16T09:47:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051551",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
    "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051551",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 9000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The proposed contract term including extensions will be: \n3 years initial term with the option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years = 5 years total contract lifetime."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price 40%",
              "type": "price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality 55%",
              "type": "quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial 5%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Contract"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Procedure:\nThis Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 using the Open Procedure. \nDue to the nature and technical requirements of the contract opportunity, the Client will be using certain mandatory Conditions of Participation with pass/fail criteria that all Tenderers must pass in order for their tender submission to be accepted and evaluated.\nThese Conditions of Participation will relate to:\nFinancial capacity, and\nTechnical ability (case studies)\nThe assessment criteria are clearly defined in tender information provided on GWRs e-procurement portal."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "This procurement will include conditions of participation which will be assessed through the PQQ as detailed in the tender instructions available when a supplier expresses an interest."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "This procurement will include conditions of participation which will be assessed through the PQQ as detailed in the tender instructions available when a supplier expresses an interest."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work of buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442190",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paint-stripping work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Station External Painting 2025/28",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/rTFNv",
        "description": "Please follow this link to register your interest and gain access to the tender documentation.\nLink: http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/rTFNv   \nOnce you have registered your interest, a link to the tender will be sent via email which will enable you to submit your tender response and view the tender instructions & T&Cs.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "022035-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022035-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-16T09:47:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This procurement process is being advertised and run by First Greater Western Limited on its own behalf and on behalf of the successor operator of the rail passenger transport services in respect of [NRC area]. That successor operator will be a public sector company, is expected to be a wholly owned subsidiary of DfT Operator (DfTO) and will be ultimately owned by the Secretary of State for Transport. The date for transfer of the current operations to the successor operator is not yet confirmed. Where the transfer is completed before contract award under this procurement process, the successor operator may elect (but will not be obliged) to carry on with this procurement process in place of First Greater Western Limited, by taking on the role of contracting entity from the date of completion of the transfer (with this notice and all other procurement documents to be interpreted accordingly). Where the transfer is not yet completed by the time of contract award, contractual rights may be included in the contractual arrangements to enable transfer to the successor operator. Bidders should note that this procurement process (if ongoing), or any awarded contract, may be included in a transfer scheme made by the Secretary of State under section 12 of the Railways Act 2005, or the transfer may be effected outside of, or separate from, such a scheme. \nThe provision of external painting at Railway Stations across the Great Western Railway network. Works include cleaning and preparing previously painted surfaces, including metal, woodwork, brick, rendered and plastered surfaces.\nThis is delivered through a rolling programme of renewals over a 5-year period with an aspiration to complete an average of 40 stations per annum.\nPlease follow this link to register your interest and gain access to the tender documentation.\nLink: http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/rTFNv \nOnce you have registered your interest, a link to the tender will be sent via email which will enable you to submit your tender response and view the tender instructions & T&Cs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-10T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Registration of interest (access to documents):\nPlease follow this link to register your interest and gain access to the tender documentation. \nLink: http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/Lpd7s \nOnce you have registered your interest, a link to the tender will be sent via email which will enable you to submit your tender response and view the tender instructions & T&Cs. \nE-Procurement Portal:\nThe Client is using Wax Digital (current e-procurement portal). The detail within Wax Digital applicable to this tender describes how the Procurement will be conducted, including details of the associated Procurement timetable, participation and award criteria and how to respond to this opportunity. Tenderers are strongly encouraged to read through each tab/section before preparing their submission. Tenderers are also encouraged to review all attachments published with this tender. \nTenderers not allocated to this procurement already will need to contact GWR using the details within this notice to be attached and receive the full tender document set.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
      "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05113733",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gwr.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}