Lot 1
No lot description published.
In response to recent changes to legislation the Council is to carry out a pilot scheme of collection and disposal of Food Waste. A limited offer of container sizes and frequency is to be rolled out in phases to businesses and non-households across the localities of North Yorkshire. The Pilot is for a 23-month period while data is gathered to inform the preparation of a full
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05141c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021638-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 15 2025 10:31:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2025 | award, contract | 021638-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021638-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T11:31:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05141c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147923",
"name": "Warrens Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02666908",
"name": "YORWASTE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05878742",
"name": "OLLECO"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DR 0047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service contract for commercial and non-household food waste collection, and treatment using Anaerobic Digestion.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In response to recent changes to legislation the Council is to carry out a pilot scheme of collection and disposal of Food Waste. A limited offer of container sizes and frequency is to be rolled out in phases to businesses and non-households across the localities of North Yorkshire. The Pilot is for a 23-month period while data is gathered to inform the preparation of a full",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01609 533450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147923",
"name": "Warrens Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Buntingford",
"postalCode": "SG9 0RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corn Store, Hyde Hall Farm"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sinead.fitzsimons@bio-capital.co.uk",
"telephone": "07386 678219"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02666908",
"name": "YORWASTE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL6 2YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mount View"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.yorwaste.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02666908",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservices@yorwaste.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLZ-5315-GCCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05878742",
"name": "OLLECO",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shropshire",
"postalCode": "SY1 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Battlefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://olleco.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05878742",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nationalsalessupport@olleco.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTRY-1492-LDGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Service contract for commercial and non-household food waste collection, and treatment using Anaerobic Digestion.",
"value": {
"amount": 72277.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86732.76
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021638-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021638-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T11:31:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Service contract for commercial and non-household food waste collection, and treatment using Anaerobic Digestion.",
"value": {
"amount": 36138.65,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43366.38
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021638-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021638-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T11:31:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Service contract for commercial and non-household food waste collection, and treatment using Anaerobic Digestion.",
"value": {
"amount": 65494.79,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78593.75
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021638-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021638-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T11:31:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021638-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T11:31:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05141c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147923",
"name": "Warrens Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02666908",
"name": "YORWASTE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05878742",
"name": "OLLECO"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DR 0047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service contract for commercial and non-household food waste collection, and treatment using Anaerobic Digestion.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In response to recent changes to legislation the Council is to carry out a pilot scheme of collection and disposal of Food Waste. A limited offer of container sizes and frequency is to be rolled out in phases to businesses and non-households across the localities of North Yorkshire. The Pilot is for a 23-month period while data is gathered to inform the preparation of a full",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01609 533450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147923",
"name": "Warrens Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Buntingford",
"postalCode": "SG9 0RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corn Store, Hyde Hall Farm"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sinead.fitzsimons@bio-capital.co.uk",
"telephone": "07386 678219"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02666908",
"name": "YORWASTE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL6 2YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mount View"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.yorwaste.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02666908",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservices@yorwaste.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLZ-5315-GCCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05878742",
"name": "OLLECO",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shropshire",
"postalCode": "SY1 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Battlefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://olleco.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05878742",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nationalsalessupport@olleco.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTRY-1492-LDGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Service contract for commercial and non-household food waste collection, and treatment using Anaerobic Digestion.",
"value": {
"amount": 72277.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86732.76
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021638-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021638-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T11:31:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Service contract for commercial and non-household food waste collection, and treatment using Anaerobic Digestion.",
"value": {
"amount": 36138.65,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43366.38
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021638-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021638-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T11:31:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Service contract for commercial and non-household food waste collection, and treatment using Anaerobic Digestion.",
"value": {
"amount": 65494.79,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78593.75
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021638-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021638-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T11:31:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}