Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
This contract covers the provision of On Train Wi-Fi (OTW) System Availability via an X6i router and Passenger Access Points in each train vehicle. The OTW is important to Northern's customers for utilising Wi-Fi on-board however it is also needed for a range of other critical services including Closed Circuit Television (CCTV), Electronic Point of Sale (EPOS), Remote Condition Monitoring (RCM), and Passenger Information System (PIS) that are required to operate the trains in passenger services in line with ORR regulations. The agreement covers provisions of supplying/ overhauling/ maintaining the hardware that was installed across the 260 units however the largest proportion of ongoing costs with the supplier is for the back-office and hosting support. This Backoffice support covers 24/7 monitoring of the OTW and the support systems that hang off the OTW. The requirements for this monitoring are in line with the following; a) for P1 Digital Train Incidents, promptly (and in any event within thirty (30) minutes after discovery of a Digital Train Incident) notify the Company's Onboard Systems On-Call representative by calling the central number to notify the Company of the P1 Digital Train Incident b) For P2, P3 and P4 Digital Train Incidents, promptly (and in any event within thirty (30) minutes after discovery of a Digital Train Incident) notify by email to the Company's points of contacts. c) if the Digital Train Incident relates to a Connected Onboard System, the Contractor shall notify the supplier of the Connected Onboard System about any Digital Train Incident discovered during the monitoring promptly (and in any event within thirty (30) minutes after discovery of a Digital Trian Incident).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0513bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021831-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 15 2025 14:07:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2025 | award, contract | 021831-2025 |
| 14 May 2025 | award, contract | 021496-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021831-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T15:07:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10200000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional extensions of 3 X 1 years subject to agreement between both parties"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021831-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021831-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T15:07:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "Icomera UK Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CO-M-NTL-9321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of On Train Wi-Fi maintenance and software support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract covers the provision of On Train Wi-Fi (OTW) System Availability via an X6i router and Passenger Access Points in each train vehicle. The OTW is important to Northern's customers for utilising Wi-Fi on-board however it is also needed for a range of other critical services including Closed Circuit Television (CCTV), Electronic Point of Sale (EPOS), Remote Condition Monitoring (RCM), and Passenger Information System (PIS) that are required to operate the trains in passenger services in line with ORR regulations.\nThe agreement covers provisions of supplying/ overhauling/ maintaining the hardware that was installed across the 260 units however the largest proportion of ongoing costs with the supplier is for the back-office and hosting support. This Backoffice support covers 24/7 monitoring of the OTW and the support systems that hang off the OTW. The requirements for this monitoring are in line with the following;\na) for P1 Digital Train Incidents, promptly (and in any event within thirty (30) minutes after discovery of a Digital Train Incident) notify the Company's Onboard Systems On-Call representative by calling the central number to notify the Company of the P1 Digital Train Incident\nb) For P2, P3 and P4 Digital Train Incidents, promptly (and in any event within thirty (30) minutes after discovery of a Digital Train Incident) notify by email to the Company's points of contacts.\nc) if the Digital Train Incident relates to a Connected Onboard System, the Contractor shall notify the supplier of the Connected Onboard System about any Digital Train Incident discovered during the monitoring promptly (and in any event within thirty (30) minutes after discovery of a Digital Trian Incident).",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "Icomera UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME4 4QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory House, Chatham Maritime"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06089258",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@icomera.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021831-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T15:07:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10200000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional extensions of 3 X 1 years subject to agreement between both parties"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021831-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021831-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T15:07:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "Icomera UK Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CO-M-NTL-9321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of On Train Wi-Fi maintenance and software support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract covers the provision of On Train Wi-Fi (OTW) System Availability via an X6i router and Passenger Access Points in each train vehicle. The OTW is important to Northern's customers for utilising Wi-Fi on-board however it is also needed for a range of other critical services including Closed Circuit Television (CCTV), Electronic Point of Sale (EPOS), Remote Condition Monitoring (RCM), and Passenger Information System (PIS) that are required to operate the trains in passenger services in line with ORR regulations.\nThe agreement covers provisions of supplying/ overhauling/ maintaining the hardware that was installed across the 260 units however the largest proportion of ongoing costs with the supplier is for the back-office and hosting support. This Backoffice support covers 24/7 monitoring of the OTW and the support systems that hang off the OTW. The requirements for this monitoring are in line with the following;\na) for P1 Digital Train Incidents, promptly (and in any event within thirty (30) minutes after discovery of a Digital Train Incident) notify the Company's Onboard Systems On-Call representative by calling the central number to notify the Company of the P1 Digital Train Incident\nb) For P2, P3 and P4 Digital Train Incidents, promptly (and in any event within thirty (30) minutes after discovery of a Digital Train Incident) notify by email to the Company's points of contacts.\nc) if the Digital Train Incident relates to a Connected Onboard System, the Contractor shall notify the supplier of the Connected Onboard System about any Digital Train Incident discovered during the monitoring promptly (and in any event within thirty (30) minutes after discovery of a Digital Trian Incident).",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "Icomera UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME4 4QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory House, Chatham Maritime"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06089258",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@icomera.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021496-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T17:56:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10200000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "We aim to extend the contract to cover the end-of-life period for the product/hardware provided by this supplier. The service they offer is bespoke and market specific. Therefore, based on technical grounds under UCR clause 50c(ii), we propose an initial contract extension of 2 years, with optional further extensions of 3 + 1 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021496-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021496-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T17:56:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "Icomera UK Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CO-M-NTL-9321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Icomera OBS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract covers the provision of On Train Wi-Fi (OTW) System Availability via an X6i router and Passenger Access Points in each train vehicle. The OTW is important to Northern's customers for utilising Wi-Fi on-board however it is also needed for a range of other critical services including Closed Circuit Television (CCTV), Electronic Point of Sale (EPOS), Remote Condition Monitoring (RCM), and Passenger Information System (PIS) that are required to operate the trains in passenger services in line with ORR regulations. \nThe agreement covers provisions of supplying/ overhauling/ maintaining the hardware that was installed across the 260 units however the largest proportion of ongoing costs with the supplier is for the back-office and hosting support. This Backoffice support covers 24/7 monitoring of the OTW and the support systems that hang off the OTW. The requirements for this monitoring are in line with the following; \na)\tfor P1 Digital Train Incidents, promptly (and in any event within thirty (30) minutes after discovery of a Digital Train Incident) notify the Company's Onboard Systems On-Call representative by calling the central number to notify the Company of the P1 Digital Train Incident\nb)\tFor P2, P3 and P4 Digital Train Incidents, promptly (and in any event within thirty (30) minutes after discovery of a Digital Train Incident) notify by email to the Company's points of contacts. \nc)\tif the Digital Train Incident relates to a Connected Onboard System, the Contractor shall notify the supplier of the Connected Onboard System about any Digital Train Incident discovered during the monitoring promptly (and in any event within thirty (30) minutes after discovery of a Digital Trian Incident).",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We aim to extend the contract to cover the end-of-life period for the product/hardware provided by this supplier. The service they offer is bespoke and specific to the hardware that has been installed across all of Northern legacy fleets of trains. The roll out period for the original equipment installation was 5 years commencing from the first unit until the last and noting that these units are due to be replaced shortly after 2030 it would not be economically viable to change the hardware out.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06089258",
"name": "Icomera UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME4 4QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory House, Chatham Maritime"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.icomera.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06089258",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@icomera.com",
"telephone": "0870 446 0461"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}