Lot 1
No lot description published.
The scope of this tender is for RTS software and related systems integration services. Yorkshire Water Services is undergoing a process for the transforming and enhancing of Operational Technology (OT) platforms and processes. The key focus of this procurement phase is to replace the existing Legacy Regional Telemetry System (RTS), integrate with existing business systems, associated training, and data transformation e.g. datapoints and mimics. RTS is our core Telemetry Monitoring System provided by Metasphere Ltd and is also known as the MC2000 product. This system currently provides the capability for near real time monitoring and intervention of 6500 Edge Devices, converting this data into actionable business intelligence. There are over 10,000 schematics (mimics) configured from a data base of over 275,000 data streams. Data streams are stored in a native historian and are key for YW day to day operations. This functionality ensures the safe and efficient operation of various assets, including monitoring reservoir and borehole levels, water quality readings, and pump or valve statuses across both clean and wastewater systems. The processed data is displayed in our operational control room and accessed remotely by key operational users, ensuring that our assets and processes operate efficiently, minimising risks to customers and the environment. This RTS data also is a key feed into our compliance and regulatory reporting systems.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051393 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002025-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 09 2026 16:23:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002025-2026 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079074-2025 |
| 14 May 2025 | tender | 021443-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002025-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T16:23:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051393",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 24000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 year + 5 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "002025-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002025-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T16:23:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01407228",
"name": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2045-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CM2941",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Regional Telemetry System - Software & SI",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of this tender is for RTS software and\nrelated systems integration services.\nYorkshire Water Services is undergoing a process\nfor the transforming and enhancing of Operational\nTechnology (OT) platforms and processes. The key\nfocus of this procurement phase is to replace the\nexisting Legacy Regional Telemetry System (RTS),\nintegrate with existing business systems,\nassociated training, and data transformation e.g.\ndatapoints and mimics.\nRTS is our core Telemetry Monitoring System\nprovided by Metasphere Ltd and is also known as\nthe MC2000 product. This system currently\nprovides the capability for near real time monitoring\nand intervention of 6500 Edge Devices, converting\nthis data into actionable business intelligence.\nThere are over 10,000 schematics (mimics)\nconfigured from a data base of over 275,000 data\nstreams. Data streams are stored in a native\nhistorian and are key for YW day to day operations.\nThis functionality ensures the safe and efficient\noperation of various assets, including monitoring\nreservoir and borehole levels, water quality\nreadings, and pump or valve statuses across both\nclean and wastewater systems. The processed data\nis displayed in our operational control room and\naccessed remotely by key operational users,\nensuring that our assets and processes operate\nefficiently, minimising risks to customers and the\nenvironment.\nThis RTS data also is a key feed into our\ncompliance and regulatory reporting systems.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.bamforth@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01407228",
"name": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 3BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Park 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.se.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01407228",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scott.gregory@se.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJHP-9678-TZZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002025-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T16:23:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051393",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 24000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 year + 5 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "002025-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002025-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T16:23:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01407228",
"name": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2045-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CM2941",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Regional Telemetry System - Software & SI",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of this tender is for RTS software and\nrelated systems integration services.\nYorkshire Water Services is undergoing a process\nfor the transforming and enhancing of Operational\nTechnology (OT) platforms and processes. The key\nfocus of this procurement phase is to replace the\nexisting Legacy Regional Telemetry System (RTS),\nintegrate with existing business systems,\nassociated training, and data transformation e.g.\ndatapoints and mimics.\nRTS is our core Telemetry Monitoring System\nprovided by Metasphere Ltd and is also known as\nthe MC2000 product. This system currently\nprovides the capability for near real time monitoring\nand intervention of 6500 Edge Devices, converting\nthis data into actionable business intelligence.\nThere are over 10,000 schematics (mimics)\nconfigured from a data base of over 275,000 data\nstreams. Data streams are stored in a native\nhistorian and are key for YW day to day operations.\nThis functionality ensures the safe and efficient\noperation of various assets, including monitoring\nreservoir and borehole levels, water quality\nreadings, and pump or valve statuses across both\nclean and wastewater systems. The processed data\nis displayed in our operational control room and\naccessed remotely by key operational users,\nensuring that our assets and processes operate\nefficiently, minimising risks to customers and the\nenvironment.\nThis RTS data also is a key feed into our\ncompliance and regulatory reporting systems.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.bamforth@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01407228",
"name": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 3BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Park 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.se.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01407228",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scott.gregory@se.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJHP-9678-TZZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079074-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T16:26:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051393",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 24000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 year + 5 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079074-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079074-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T16:26:38Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01407228",
"name": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2045-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CM2941",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Regional Telemetry System - Software & SI",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of this tender is for RTS software and related systems integration services.\nYorkshire Water Services is undergoing a process for the transforming and enhancing of Operational Technology (OT) platforms and processes. The key focus of this procurement phase is to replace the existing Legacy Regional Telemetry System (RTS), integrate with existing business systems, associated training, and data transformation e.g. datapoints and mimics.\nRTS is our core Telemetry Monitoring System provided by Metasphere Ltd and is also known as the MC2000 product. This system currently provides the capability for near real time monitoring and intervention of 6500 Edge Devices, converting this data into actionable business intelligence.\nThere are over 10,000 schematics (mimics) configured from a data base of over 275,000 data streams. Data streams are stored in a native historian and are key for YW day to day operations.\nThis functionality ensures the safe and efficient operation of various assets, including monitoring reservoir and borehole levels, water quality readings, and pump or valve statuses across both clean and wastewater systems. The processed data is displayed in our operational control room and accessed remotely by key operational users, ensuring that our assets and processes operate efficiently, minimising risks to customers and the environment.\nThis RTS data also is a key feed into our compliance and regulatory reporting systems.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.bamforth@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01407228",
"name": "SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 3BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Park 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.se.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01407228",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian.ellison@se.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJHP-9678-TZZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021443-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T16:14:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051393",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM2941",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "If additional services or software modules can be provided then this can be included in bids. Yorkshire Water will consider additional services or software modules if over the course of the contract additional benefits can be realised. Yorkshire Water expects additional upgrades and benefits to be included in bids."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "5-year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 32,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 68,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2046-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Telemetry System - Software & SI",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-1347",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1347",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1361",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1361",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1362",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1362",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "021443-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021443-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T16:14:54+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Selection Stage followed by multiple ITT rounds including negotiation and potential refinement of requirements"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The scope of this tender is for RTS software and related systems integration services.\nYorkshire Water Services is undergoing a process for the transforming and enhancing of Operational Technology (OT) platforms and processes. The key focus of this procurement phase is to replace the existing Legacy Regional Telemetry System (RTS), integrate with existing business systems, associated training, and data transformation e.g. datapoints and mimics.\nRTS is our core Telemetry Monitoring System provided by Metasphere Ltd and is also known as the MC2000 product. This system currently provides the capability for near real time monitoring and intervention of 6500 Edge Devices, converting this data into actionable business intelligence. \nThere are over 10,000 schematics (mimics) configured from a data base of over 275,000 data streams. Data streams are stored in a native historian and are key for YW day to day operations.\nThis functionality ensures the safe and efficient operation of various assets, including monitoring reservoir and borehole levels, water quality readings, and pump or valve statuses across both clean and wastewater systems. The processed data is displayed in our operational control room and accessed remotely by key operational users, ensuring that our assets and processes operate efficiently, minimising risks to customers and the environment.\nThis RTS data also is a key feed into our compliance and regulatory reporting systems.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please refer to the Introduction document for instructions for submission - please submit via email to matt.bamforth@yorkshirewater.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-06-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt.bamforth@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}