Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
The Contractor is required to support the Climate Energy and Green Space Service in order to carry out Woodland Creation and Tree Planting Services including woodland creation and planting of standard trees outside woodlands and establishment management for newly planted and existing planted sites . The Contract will commence on 1st September 2025 and shall end on 31st August 2029.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05116f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077767-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 15:21:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077767-2025 |
| 18 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049618-2025 |
| 10 Jun 2025 | tender | 031247-2025 |
| 12 May 2025 | planning | 020644-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077767-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T15:21:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05116f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03242286",
"name": "TILHILL FORESTRY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "100108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Woodland Creation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contractor is required to support the Climate Energy and Green Space Service in order to carry out Woodland Creation and Tree Planting Services including woodland creation and planting of standard trees outside woodlands and establishment management for newly planted and existing planted sites . The Contract will commence on 1st September 2025 and shall end on 31st August 2029.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie King",
"email": "katie.king@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03242286",
"name": "TILHILL FORESTRY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tilhill.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03242286",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.dev@tilhill.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCM-6296-NPQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Provision of Woodland Creation Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1700529,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2040635
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077767-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077767-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T15:21:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract is valued at less than £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077767-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T15:21:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05116f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03242286",
"name": "TILHILL FORESTRY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "100108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Woodland Creation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contractor is required to support the Climate Energy and Green Space Service in order to carry out Woodland Creation and Tree Planting Services including woodland creation and planting of standard trees outside woodlands and establishment management for newly planted and existing planted sites . The Contract will commence on 1st September 2025 and shall end on 31st August 2029.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie King",
"email": "katie.king@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03242286",
"name": "TILHILL FORESTRY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tilhill.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03242286",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.dev@tilhill.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCM-6296-NPQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Provision of Woodland Creation Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1700529,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2040635
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077767-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077767-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T15:21:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract is valued at less than £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049618-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-18T16:36:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05116f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Woodland Creation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1700529,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2040635
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049618-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049618-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T16:36:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03242286",
"name": "TILHILL FORESTRY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "100108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Woodland Creation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "One Contractor is required to support the Climate Energy and Green Space Service in order to carry out Woodland Creation and Tree Planting Services including woodland creation and planting of standard trees outside woodlands and establishment management for newly planted and existing planted sites and standard trees. The Contractor may also be required to carry out any other tasks associated with woodland creation and tree planting including preparation, fencing and establishment management of sites. Some hedgerow planting and establishment management may also be included in the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03242286",
"name": "TILHILL FORESTRY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tilhill.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03242286",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.dev@tilhill.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCM-6296-NPQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031247-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-10T13:14:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05116f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Price/quality separated approach will be used"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price/quality separated approach will be used"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price and Quality award criteria separated approach will be used to evaluate tender submissions. Only the tenderers that meet the minimum Award Criteria thresholds relating to quality will be considered for contract award. Submissions reaching the minimum thresholds will then be evaluated on price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry management services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for The Provision of Woodland Creation and Tree Planting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "031247-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031247-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-10T13:14:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "One Contractor is required to support the Climate Energy and Green Space Service in order to carry out Woodland Creation and Tree Planting Services including woodland creation and planting of standard trees outside woodlands and establishment management for newly planted and existing planted sites and standard trees. The Contractor may also be required to carry out any other tasks associated with woodland creation and tree planting including preparation, fencing and establishment management of sites. Some hedgerow planting and establishment management may also be included in the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-16T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-16T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94721&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie King",
"email": "katie.king@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No pre market engagement was carried out during the scoping stages of this procurement. However, a UK1 Pipeline notice was issued via the Find a Tender Service on 12th May 2025 in order to alert the market of the upcoming opportunity."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020644-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T17:21:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05116f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "95425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Woodland Creation and Tree Planting Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for Woodland Creation and Tree Planting Services including woodland creation and planting of standard trees outside woodlands and establishment management for newly planted and existing planted sites and standard trees. The Contractor may also be required to carry out any other tasks associated with woodland creation and tree planting including preparation, fencing and establishment management of sites. Some hedgerow planting and establishment management may also be included in the contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020644-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020644-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T17:21:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}