Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of Road Markings, High Friction (Anti Skid) Surfacing, coloured surfacing, road studs (cats eyes), pedestrian studs, joint repair, surface defect repair and condition surveys.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051120 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009511-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 14:32:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009511-2026 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082563-2025 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | tender | 063854-2025 |
| 25 Sept 2025 | planning | 059745-2025 |
| 18 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 049513-2025 |
| 12 May 2025 | planning | 020548-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009511-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T14:32:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051120",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
{
"id": "34922110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Glass beads for road marking"
},
{
"id": "45233221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surface painting work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMB-1681-VWYJ",
"name": "WJ North LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Road Markings & Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Road Markings, High Friction (Anti Skid) Surfacing, coloured surfacing, road studs (cats eyes), pedestrian studs, joint repair, surface defect repair and condition surveys.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ethan Hollins",
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01226000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMB-1681-VWYJ",
"name": "WJ North LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "newcastle under lyme",
"postalCode": "st5 6az",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 brock way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMB-1681-VWYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "will.smith@wj.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7841367810"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "P007 - Road Markings & Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009511-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009511-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T14:32:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI 1",
"description": "% of Task Orders completed on time each month (expressed as % of the total number of Task Orders programmed to be completed in the month",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "KPI 2",
"description": "% of Health & Safety reports submitted on time (expressed as a % of the total Health & Safety reports required) as agreed",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "KPI 3",
"description": "% of other records / submissions provided on time each month (expressed as a % of the total number of records / submissions required)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "KPI 4",
"description": "% of Task Orders completed with no initial Defects each month (expressed as % of the total number of Task Order completed in the month)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "KPI 5",
"description": "Number of significant customer / stakeholder complaints",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009511-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T14:32:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051120",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
{
"id": "34922110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Glass beads for road marking"
},
{
"id": "45233221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surface painting work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMB-1681-VWYJ",
"name": "WJ North LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Road Markings & Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Road Markings, High Friction (Anti Skid) Surfacing, coloured surfacing, road studs (cats eyes), pedestrian studs, joint repair, surface defect repair and condition surveys.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ethan Hollins",
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01226000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMB-1681-VWYJ",
"name": "WJ North LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "newcastle under lyme",
"postalCode": "st5 6az",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 brock way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMB-1681-VWYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "will.smith@wj.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7841367810"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "P007 - Road Markings & Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009511-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009511-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T14:32:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI 1",
"description": "% of Task Orders completed on time each month (expressed as % of the total number of Task Orders programmed to be completed in the month",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "KPI 2",
"description": "% of Health & Safety reports submitted on time (expressed as a % of the total Health & Safety reports required) as agreed",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "KPI 3",
"description": "% of other records / submissions provided on time each month (expressed as a % of the total number of records / submissions required)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "KPI 4",
"description": "% of Task Orders completed with no initial Defects each month (expressed as % of the total number of Task Order completed in the month)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "KPI 5",
"description": "Number of significant customer / stakeholder complaints",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082563-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T15:00:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051120",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
{
"id": "34922110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Glass beads for road marking"
},
{
"id": "45233221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surface painting work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Markings & Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month discretionary extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082563-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082563-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T15:00:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMB-1681-VWYJ",
"name": "WJ North LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Road Markings & Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Road Markings, High Friction (Anti Skid) Surfacing, coloured surfacing, road studs (cats eyes), pedestrian studs, joint repair, surface defect repair and condition surveys.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Taylor",
"email": "natalietaylor@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01226000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMB-1681-VWYJ",
"name": "WJ North LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "newcastle under lyme",
"postalCode": "st5 6az",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 brock way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMB-1681-VWYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "will.smith@wj.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7841367810"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063854-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T16:02:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051120",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12month discretionaty extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "5% split - 2.5 Quantitative & 2.5 Qualitative"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
{
"id": "34922110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Glass beads for road marking"
},
{
"id": "45233221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surface painting work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Markings & Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063854-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063854-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T16:02:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of Road Markings, High Friction (Anti Skid) Surfacing, coloured surfacing, road studs (cats eyes), pedestrian studs, joint repair, surface defect repair and condition surveys.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98917&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Dalby-Wyatt",
"email": "KerryDalby-Wyatt@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01226000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059745-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T14:30:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051120",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P007 - Pre Market Engagement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34922100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road markings"
},
{
"id": "44113800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing materials"
},
{
"id": "44811000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road paint"
},
{
"id": "45233221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surface painting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Markings & Associated Services - Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the market of Barnsley Council's requirements for which a tender will be published in the near future. Services will include Road Markings, High Friction (Anti Skid) Surfacing, coloured surfacing, road studs (cats eyes), pedestrian studs, joint repair, surface defect repair and condition surveys. NO RESPONSE IS REQUIRED",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01226000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059745-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059745-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T14:30:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98451&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049513-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T14:11:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051120",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Markings (White Lining)",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049513-2025",
"description": "Estimated publishing & contract dates amended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of road markings requirements over and above in house capacity",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve McAuley",
"email": "stevemcauley@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2450000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049513-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049513-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T14:11:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020548-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T15:02:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051120",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Road Markings (White Lining)",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of road markings requirements over and above in house capacity",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve McAuley",
"email": "stevemcauley@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2450000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020548-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020548-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T15:02:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}