Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "048132-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-12T15:46:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051108",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798058"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "048132-2025-HES/C/4302-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38521",
"name": "AOC Archaeology"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4302",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For full description of the procurement please see Document 2 - Specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Skills",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Finds and samples conservation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"name": "Partnerships and sub-contracting",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Reporting protocols and timescales",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Risk Assessments/Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Environmental Policies",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3%"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Remains and Emergency Excavations",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for rapid- reaction, small-scale investigation and post-excavation work after unexpected discoveries of human remains on sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism, Heritage, Conservation, Built Environment"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38521",
"name": "AOC Archaeology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Loanhead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgefield Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AOC Archaeology"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048132-2025-HES/C/4302-1",
"value": {
"amount": 38200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048132-2025-HES/C/4302-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please ensure that you have read the HES Terms and Conditions. HES can not negotiate at point of award or post contract award.\n(SC Ref:807163)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 048132-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "048132-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-12T15:46:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051108",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798058"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "048132-2025-HES/C/4302-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38521",
"name": "AOC Archaeology"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4302",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For full description of the procurement please see Document 2 - Specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Skills",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Finds and samples conservation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"name": "Partnerships and sub-contracting",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Reporting protocols and timescales",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Risk Assessments/Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Environmental Policies",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3%"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Remains and Emergency Excavations",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for rapid- reaction, small-scale investigation and post-excavation work after unexpected discoveries of human remains on sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism, Heritage, Conservation, Built Environment"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38521",
"name": "AOC Archaeology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Loanhead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgefield Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AOC Archaeology"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048132-2025-HES/C/4302-1",
"value": {
"amount": 38200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048132-2025-HES/C/4302-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please ensure that you have read the HES Terms and Conditions. HES can not negotiate at point of award or post contract award.\n(SC Ref:807163)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 May 2025 · 020520-2025 · tender
{
"id": "020520-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T14:39:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051108",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798058"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4302",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Once the initial 3 years are up, the contract will be available for a further 1 year extension."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "For full description of the procurement please see Document 2 - Specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Skills",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Finds and samples conservation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"name": "Partnerships and sub-contracting",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Reporting protocols and timescales",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Risk Assessments/Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Environmental Policies",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3%"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Remains and Emergency Excavations",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "If all extensions are used up then this contract will be up for renewal in 2029."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract is for rapid- reaction, small-scale investigation and post-excavation work after unexpected discoveries of human remains on sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "HES use Scotbis, an independent provider of business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. The overall aim of this assessment is to ensure, as far as possible, that any potential Supplier will not have financial difficulties that endanger their ability to perform the Contract. If financial information cannot be gained from that source Historic Environment Scotland will request that you provide full audited accounts for the last full financial year. If Suppliers cannot provide any of the assurances as detailed above, and it is determined by HES that your financial strength is not adequate, then your company may not pass the financial evaluation. If you can provide the assurances as detailed above, HES may explore these options with you before determining whether your company can be taken forward in this procurement exercise. Bank details may also be sought to support the above."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism, Heritage, Conservation, Built Environment"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@hes.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please ensure that you have read the HES Terms and Conditions. HES can not negotiate at point of award or post contract award.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=798058.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nNot a scored element to the contract but we are asking suppliers to consider what community benefits they could bring during the lifetime of the contract.\n(SC Ref:798058)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=798058",
"initiationType": "tender"
}