← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Maintenance and Support of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems

Buyer: SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED →

BuyerSOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2025

What is being bought

Direct award of a 3 year contract with options to extend by a further 3 years in annual increments for Support Services including installation, commissioning, ongoing maintenance and operation of automatic passenger gate lines at South Western railway & Network Rail stations. The contract also contains a right to transfer or sub-let the contract to certain third parties and an obligation for the supplier to enter into a direct agreement with the Secretary of State in parallel to the contract. The direct agreement permits the Secretary of State to call for a New Contract in the event of the termination or expiry of the contracting authority's services agreement with the Secretary of State. The duration of the New Contract would typically be up to 3 years and the terms of the New Contract and the circumstances in which the direct agreement can be relied upon are all unambiguously set out in the direct agreement. In the event that either the contract is transferred or sub-let to a third party or a direct agreement is relied upon by the Secretary of State, it is considered that this would be a permitted modification provided for in the contract.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0510de
Latest release ID020518-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 12 2025 13:31:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2025award, contract020518-2025
12 May 2025award, contract020462-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020518-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T14:31:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
    "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45259000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System and support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 49400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 65200000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "annual extension options that can be utilised on the basis that alternative options are still not available."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020518-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020518-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-12T14:31:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
          "name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Maintenance and Support of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct award of a 3 year contract with options to extend by a further 3 years in annual increments for Support Services including installation, commissioning, ongoing maintenance and operation of automatic passenger gate lines at South Western railway & Network Rail stations.\nThe contract also contains a right to transfer or sub-let the contract to certain third parties and an obligation for the supplier to enter into a direct agreement with the Secretary of State in parallel to the contract. The direct agreement permits the Secretary of State to call for a New Contract in the event of the termination or expiry of the contracting authority's services agreement with the Secretary of State. The duration of the New Contract would typically be up to 3 years and the terms of the New Contract and the circumstances in which the direct agreement can be relied upon are all unambiguously set out in the direct agreement. In the event that either the contract is transferred or sub-let to a third party or a direct agreement is relied upon by the Secretary of State, it is considered that this would be a permitted modification provided for in the contract.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
      "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House 4th Floor, Public Ownership Programme Team"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
      "name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salfords Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Afc House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cubic.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01381707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tsgovernance@cubic.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2025 · 020518-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020518-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T14:31:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
    "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45259000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System and support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 49400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 65200000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "annual extension options that can be utilised on the basis that alternative options are still not available."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020518-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020518-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-12T14:31:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
          "name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Maintenance and Support of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct award of a 3 year contract with options to extend by a further 3 years in annual increments for Support Services including installation, commissioning, ongoing maintenance and operation of automatic passenger gate lines at South Western railway & Network Rail stations.\nThe contract also contains a right to transfer or sub-let the contract to certain third parties and an obligation for the supplier to enter into a direct agreement with the Secretary of State in parallel to the contract. The direct agreement permits the Secretary of State to call for a New Contract in the event of the termination or expiry of the contracting authority's services agreement with the Secretary of State. The duration of the New Contract would typically be up to 3 years and the terms of the New Contract and the circumstances in which the direct agreement can be relied upon are all unambiguously set out in the direct agreement. In the event that either the contract is transferred or sub-let to a third party or a direct agreement is relied upon by the Secretary of State, it is considered that this would be a permitted modification provided for in the contract.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
      "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House 4th Floor, Public Ownership Programme Team"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
      "name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salfords Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Afc House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cubic.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01381707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tsgovernance@cubic.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 May 2025 · 020462-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020462-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T13:27:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
    "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45259000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System and support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 49400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 65200000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "annual extension options that can be utilised on the basis that alternative options are still not available."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020462-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020462-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-12T13:27:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
          "name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Maintenance and Support of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Intention to directly award a 3 year contract with options to extend by a further 3 years in annual increments for Support Services including installation, commissioning, ongoing maintenance and operation of automatic passenger gate lines at South Western railway & Network Rail stations. \nThe contract also contains a right to transfer or sub-let the contract to certain third parties  and an obligation for the supplier to enter into a direct agreement with the Secretary of State in parallel to the contract.  The direct agreement permits the Secretary of State to call for a New Contract in the event of the termination or expiry of the contracting authority's services agreement with the Secretary of State. The duration of the New Contract would typically be up to 3 years and the terms of the New Contract and the circumstances in which the direct agreement can be relied upon are all unambiguously set out in the direct agreement.  In the event that either the contract is transferred or sub-let to a third party or a direct agreement is relied upon by the Secretary of State, it is considered that this would be a permitted modification provided for in the contract.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Cubic Transportation Systems was the Original Equipment Manufacturer for the automatic ticketing gatelines. No supplier other than Cubic Transportation Systems would be able to take on the performance risk and associated Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement obligations for the gatelines.  There is therefore an absence of competition due to intellectual property, exclusive rights and technical reasons and there are therefore no reasonable alternatives to the supply provided by Cubic Transportation Systems.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
      "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House 4th Floor, Public Ownership Programme Team"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
      "name": "CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salfords Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Afc House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01381707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tsgovernance@cubic.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPP-2848-LRTL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}