Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board’s Capital Estates and Facilities (CEF) Department is looking to implement a contract for an Electronic Clocking-in System. This came to light as part of the Service Board’s ongoing service modernisation efforts, the Senior team have been looking into introducing an electronic clocking-in system to replace the existing paper based process. This initiative will commence in the Patient Catering Department at Llandough hospital, with plans for a wider rollout across the Estates and Facilities Service Division if successful.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0510d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055214-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 12:27:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055214-2026 |
| 12 May 2025 | award, contract | 020453-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055214-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T13:27:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDT-3379-BBLR",
"name": "Allocate Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": " CAV-VEA (25-26) 17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electronic Clocking-in System: Proof of Concept",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board’s Capital Estates and Facilities (CEF) Department is looking to implement a contract for an Electronic Clocking-in System. This came to light as part of the Service Board’s ongoing service modernisation efforts, the Senior team have been looking into introducing an electronic clocking-in system to replace the existing paper based process. This initiative will commence in the Patient Catering Department at Llandough hospital, with plans for a wider rollout across the Estates and Facilities Service Division if successful.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Illiass Dadda",
"email": "illiass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 29 2150 1382"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDT-3379-BBLR",
"name": "Allocate Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 2QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor 1 Church Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDT-3379-BBLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iliass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921508283"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Electronic Clocking-In System PoC",
"value": {
"amount": 33014,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39616.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055214-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055214-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T13:27:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055214-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T13:27:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDT-3379-BBLR",
"name": "Allocate Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": " CAV-VEA (25-26) 17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electronic Clocking-in System: Proof of Concept",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board’s Capital Estates and Facilities (CEF) Department is looking to implement a contract for an Electronic Clocking-in System. This came to light as part of the Service Board’s ongoing service modernisation efforts, the Senior team have been looking into introducing an electronic clocking-in system to replace the existing paper based process. This initiative will commence in the Patient Catering Department at Llandough hospital, with plans for a wider rollout across the Estates and Facilities Service Division if successful.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Illiass Dadda",
"email": "illiass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 29 2150 1382"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDT-3379-BBLR",
"name": "Allocate Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 2QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor 1 Church Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDT-3379-BBLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iliass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921508283"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Electronic Clocking-In System PoC",
"value": {
"amount": 33014,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39616.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055214-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055214-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T13:27:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020453-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T12:59:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Clocking-In System",
"value": {
"amount": 33014,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39616.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020453-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020453-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T12:59:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDT-3379-BBLR",
"name": "Allocate Software Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV VEA (25-26) 17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Electronic Clocking-In System PoC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the CEF Service Board’s ongoing service modernisation efforts, the Senior team have been looking into introducing an electronic clocking-in system to replace the existing paper-based process. This initiative will commence in the Patient Catering department at Llandough hospital, with plans for a wider rollout across the Estates and Facilities Service Division.\nThe Allocate system integrates directly with HealthRoster, streamlining rostering, sickness and annual leave management for admin teams, supervisors, and management teams. This seamless link will reduce administrative burdens, improve payroll accuracy and ensure real-time visibility of workforce data. By automating attendance tracking and ‘clocking in’, the system enhances workforce efficiency, reduces errors, and provides valuable insights to support operational planning. This is a significant step forward in modernising our workforce management processes, ensuring greater accuracy and efficiency across the division.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Illiass Dadda",
"email": "illiass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 29 2150 1382"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDT-3379-BBLR",
"name": "Allocate Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 2QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor 1 Church Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDT-3379-BBLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Claire.Ackerman@rldatix.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}