← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerHULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2025

What is being bought

Provision of domestic cleaning services and staff for Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleExtension of existing contract while a re-procurement exercise is undertaken.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£6,166,666

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0510ce
Latest release ID028307-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 29 2025 07:34:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2025award, contract028307-2025
12 May 2025award, contract020501-2025
12 May 2025award, contract020441-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028307-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-29T08:34:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98514000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Domestic services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C174764",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of domestic cleaning services and staff for Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Extension of existing contract while a re-procurement exercise is undertaken.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Horsefield",
        "email": "hyp-tr.cs.supplies@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6166666,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7400000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028307-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028307-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-29T08:34:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Extension of existing contract while a re-procurement exercise is undertaken."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 May 2025 · 028307-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028307-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-29T08:34:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98514000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Domestic services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C174764",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of domestic cleaning services and staff for Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Extension of existing contract while a re-procurement exercise is undertaken.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Horsefield",
        "email": "hyp-tr.cs.supplies@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6166666,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7400000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028307-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028307-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-29T08:34:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Extension of existing contract while a re-procurement exercise is undertaken."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 May 2025 · 020501-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020501-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T14:06:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98514000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Domestic services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 6166666,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7400000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020501-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020501-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-12T14:06:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C174764",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of domestic cleaning services and staff for Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hyp-tr.cs.supplies@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 May 2025 · 020441-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020441-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T12:38:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98514000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Domestic services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 6166666,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7400000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020441-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020441-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-12T12:38:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C174764",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of domestic cleaning services and staff for Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award for 12 months while a compliant procurement exercise is undertaken.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Horsefield",
        "email": "hyp-tr.cs.supplies@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}