← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Elective Inpatient and Daycase Surgery and Associated Outpatient and Diagnostic Services to Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board

Buyer: NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2025

What is being bought

Provision of: 1) planned Elective inpatient and Daycase surgery and associated Outpatient and Diagnostic services by Practice Plus Group from the following sites: • PPG Surgical Centre, Devizes • PPG Hospital, Emersons Green 2) secondary and community dental services.

Delivery location

UKK11 · UKK15

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board have awarded a contract for the provision of: existing planned Elective inpatient and Daycase surgery and associated Outpatient and Diagnostic services by the existing provider Practice Plus Group from the following sites: • PPG Surgical Centre, Devizes • PPGH Hospital, Emersons Green Specialties include: • General Surgery • Orthopaedics • ENT • Ophthalmology • Gastroenterology • Gynaecology A contract has been awarded following a direct award process B in accordance with Regulation 8 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Contract start date: 1 April 2024 Duration: 5 years (Expiry Date: 31 March 2029) Lifetime value of the contract: £0.01 This notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer581 median · 1.3 average (43 of 58 with a bid count)1 average (43 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11901 median · 4.4 average (46 of 90 with a bid count)1.5 average (49 of 90 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020427-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0510c7
Latest release ID020427-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 12 2025 11:10:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2025award, contract020427-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020427-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-12T12:10:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
    "name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020427-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-NTP",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSWICB0010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board have awarded a contract for the provision of: existing planned Elective inpatient and Daycase surgery and associated Outpatient and Diagnostic services by the existing provider Practice Plus Group from the following sites: \n•\tPPG Surgical Centre, Devizes\n•\tPPGH Hospital, Emersons Green\nSpecialties include:\n•\tGeneral Surgery\n•\tOrthopaedics\n•\tENT\n•\tOphthalmology\n•\tGastroenterology\n•\tGynaecology\nA contract has been awarded following a direct award process B in accordance with Regulation 8 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nContract start date: 1 April 2024\nDuration: 5 years (Expiry Date: 31 March 2029)\nLifetime value of the contract: £0.01\nThis notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre, Devizes\nMarshall Road\nDevizes\nWiltshire SN10 3UF\nPractice Plus Group Hospital, Emersons Green\nThe Brooms\nEmersons Green\nBristol BS16 7FH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elective Inpatient and Daycase Surgery and Associated Outpatient and Diagnostic Services to Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of:\n1)\tplanned Elective inpatient and Daycase surgery and associated Outpatient and Diagnostic services by Practice Plus Group from the following sites: \n•\tPPG Surgical Centre, Devizes\n•\tPPG Hospital, Emersons Green\n2)\tsecondary and community dental services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
      "name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 1GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jenner House Unit E3, Langley Park, Avon Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bsw.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "92G",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bswicb.procurementadvice@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-NTP",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hawker House, 5-6 Napier Court, Napier Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NTP",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103520",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bsw.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020427-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020427-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe decision to award this contract was approved by BSW ICB Board on 1 May 2024.  \nConflicts of interest identified among Board: 0.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2025 · 020427-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020427-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-12T12:10:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
    "name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020427-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-NTP",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSWICB0010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board have awarded a contract for the provision of: existing planned Elective inpatient and Daycase surgery and associated Outpatient and Diagnostic services by the existing provider Practice Plus Group from the following sites: \n•\tPPG Surgical Centre, Devizes\n•\tPPGH Hospital, Emersons Green\nSpecialties include:\n•\tGeneral Surgery\n•\tOrthopaedics\n•\tENT\n•\tOphthalmology\n•\tGastroenterology\n•\tGynaecology\nA contract has been awarded following a direct award process B in accordance with Regulation 8 of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nContract start date: 1 April 2024\nDuration: 5 years (Expiry Date: 31 March 2029)\nLifetime value of the contract: £0.01\nThis notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre, Devizes\nMarshall Road\nDevizes\nWiltshire SN10 3UF\nPractice Plus Group Hospital, Emersons Green\nThe Brooms\nEmersons Green\nBristol BS16 7FH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elective Inpatient and Daycase Surgery and Associated Outpatient and Diagnostic Services to Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of:\n1)\tplanned Elective inpatient and Daycase surgery and associated Outpatient and Diagnostic services by Practice Plus Group from the following sites: \n•\tPPG Surgical Centre, Devizes\n•\tPPG Hospital, Emersons Green\n2)\tsecondary and community dental services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
      "name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 1GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jenner House Unit E3, Langley Park, Avon Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bsw.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "92G",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bswicb.procurementadvice@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-NTP",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hawker House, 5-6 Napier Court, Napier Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NTP",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103520",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bsw.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020427-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020427-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe decision to award this contract was approved by BSW ICB Board on 1 May 2024.  \nConflicts of interest identified among Board: 0.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}