Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority wishes to procure Software as a Services (SaaS) licenses for preferably a suitable Off the Shelf (OTS) solution for middleware, implementation services including training and ongoing software maintenance and support.TfW are looking to replace their pay rule calculation system. This is a system that takes a daily import from a rostering system, calculates employee hours according to present pay rules and then allows payroll staff to adjust any employee’s timesheet where necessary.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051090 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068256-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 24 2025 13:57:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068256-2025 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066295-2025 |
| 12 May 2025 | tender | 020352-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068256-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T14:57:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051090",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHR-8167-YXTW",
"name": "UKG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0861.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pay Rule Calculator (Middleware)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority wishes to procure Software as a Services (SaaS) licenses for preferably a suitable Off the Shelf (OTS) solution for middleware, implementation services including training and ongoing software maintenance and support.TfW are looking to replace their pay rule calculation system. This is a system that takes a daily import from a rostering system, calculates employee hours according to present pay rules and then allows payroll staff to adjust any employee’s timesheet where necessary.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "cf37 4th",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Dyer",
"email": "jodie.dyer@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHR-8167-YXTW",
"name": "UKG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capitol Building"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHR-8167-YXTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob.hiron@ukg.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pay Rule Calculator (Middleware)",
"value": {
"amount": 674000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 808800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T14:57:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068256-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T14:57:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051090",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHR-8167-YXTW",
"name": "UKG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0861.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pay Rule Calculator (Middleware)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority wishes to procure Software as a Services (SaaS) licenses for preferably a suitable Off the Shelf (OTS) solution for middleware, implementation services including training and ongoing software maintenance and support.TfW are looking to replace their pay rule calculation system. This is a system that takes a daily import from a rostering system, calculates employee hours according to present pay rules and then allows payroll staff to adjust any employee’s timesheet where necessary.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "cf37 4th",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Dyer",
"email": "jodie.dyer@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHR-8167-YXTW",
"name": "UKG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capitol Building"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHR-8167-YXTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob.hiron@ukg.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pay Rule Calculator (Middleware)",
"value": {
"amount": 674000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 808800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T14:57:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066295-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-17T12:44:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051090",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pay Rule Calculator ",
"value": {
"amount": 674000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 808800
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 2 years extension periods "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066295-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066295-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T12:44:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHR-8167-YXTW",
"name": "UKG "
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0861.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pay Rule Calculator (Middleware)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority wishes to procure Software as a Services (SaaS) licenses for preferably a suitable Off the Shelf (OTS) solution for middleware, implementation services including training and ongoing software maintenance and support.TfW are looking to replace their pay rule calculation system. This is a system that takes a daily import from a rostering system, calculates employee hours according to present pay rules and then allows payroll staff to adjust any employee’s timesheet where necessary.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "cf37 4th",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Dyer",
"email": "jodie.dyer@tfw.wales",
"telephone": "+447788291352"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHR-8167-YXTW",
"name": "UKG ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capitol Building"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHR-8167-YXTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jodie.dyer@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020352-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T10:58:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051090",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0861.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 609999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 732000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Options to purchase additional licenses in the event a review of HR systems results in the solution being required for use by TFW wider group, potential increase in licenses to support additional staff and organisational growth.\nCall off of additional consultancy and support services during the term of the agreement."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two further periods of up to 12 months each at TFW discretion (24 months max)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to ITT documents "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to ITT documents "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pay Rule Calculator (Middleware)",
"value": {
"amount": 609999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 732000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "E-Tender Wales Portal- ITT_117212 "
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "020352-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020352-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T10:58:45+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The competitive flexible procedure is a procurement process that allows contracting authorities to design the procurement process according to considerations specific to the particular contract being procured. \nA single stage process has been adopted, all bidders passing the conditions for participation e.g. financial and technical suitability will be taken forward to the ITT award evaluation stage.\nThe three Tenderers with the highest aggregated quality and commercial scores who pass the first stage selection questions and submit a compliant bid.\nThe Authority reserves the right to hold a further dialogue and negotiation stage with the two tenderers with the highest aggregated quality and commercial scores. These discussions may be used to refine terms and conditions, technical requirements, service level agreements, drive a focus on price etc. This may require elements of the tenderer submission to be resubmitted or reflected in the final agreement. \nPlease refer to E-Tender Wales, ITT volume 1 for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority wishes to procure Software as a Services (SaaS) licenses for preferably a suitable Off the Shelf (OTS) solution for middleware, implementation services including training and ongoing software maintenance and support.\nTfW are looking to replace their pay rule calculation system. This is a system that takes a daily import from a rostering system, calculates employee hours according to present pay rules and then allows payroll staff to adjust any employee’s timesheet where necessary. ",
"riskDetails": "Under performance in accordance with the specified KPIs as published in the tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to ITT documents "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-tenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html\nPlease search under ITT code ITT_117212",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd ",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Dyer",
"email": "Procurement.Help@tfwrail.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Pay Rule Calculator is business critical and is a specialist requirement due to the requirement to interface with two other existing solutions. Therefore, competition is understood to be limited. The existing solution is also time critical as the incumbent provider has issued an end of life notice. "
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}