Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →
To help resource the legal element of HWRC contract procurement (I-1325)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051071 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036134-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 13:15:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036134-2026 |
| 3 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 019201-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 018694-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 018693-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 018615-2026 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | planning | 018007-2026 |
| 12 May 2025 | planning | 020303-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036134-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T14:15:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051071",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC378650",
"name": "SHARPE PRITCHARD LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I-4956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Legal Support for OCC HWRC tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To help resource the legal element of HWRC contract procurement (I-1325)",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC378650",
"name": "SHARPE PRITCHARD LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 0BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elm Yard, 10-16 Elm Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sharpepritchard.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC378650",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@sharpepritchard.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCR-4411-VZCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Legal Support for OCC HWRC tender",
"value": {
"amount": 175124.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 218904.25
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036134-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036134-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T14:15:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036134-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T14:15:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051071",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC378650",
"name": "SHARPE PRITCHARD LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I-4956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Legal Support for OCC HWRC tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To help resource the legal element of HWRC contract procurement (I-1325)",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC378650",
"name": "SHARPE PRITCHARD LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 0BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elm Yard, 10-16 Elm Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sharpepritchard.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC378650",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@sharpepritchard.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCR-4411-VZCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Legal Support for OCC HWRC tender",
"value": {
"amount": 175124.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 218904.25
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036134-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036134-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T14:15:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019201-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T17:01:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051071",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-1325",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49630215,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59556258
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HWRC Operation and Management",
"value": {
"amount": 49630215,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59556258
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Council intends to procure a contractor to manage and operate its Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) network across 6-7 sites. The contract will include:\n1. Delivery of Household Waste Recycling Centre Service\n2. Performance optimisation to maximize recycling, reuse, and composting while minimising residual waste\n3. Development and support for creating and delivering commercial income streams such as materials and re-use\n4. Materials offtake and waste management\nThis procurement is part of the Council's initiative to enhance its waste management services and develop new HWRC sites.\n8 year contract, with a break clause anticipated at approximately 4 years, centred around Local Government Reorganisation. Further details are to be confirmed and the above are not confirmed as being the points at which they would occur.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019201-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019201-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T17:01:32Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018694-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T19:21:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051071",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-1325",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HWRC Operation and Management",
"value": {
"amount": 49630215,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59556258
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council intends to procure a contractor to manage and operate its Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) network across 6-7 sites. The contract will include:\n1. Delivery of Household Waste Recycling Centre Service\n2. Performance optimisation to maximize recycling, reuse, and composting while minimising residual waste\n3. Development and support for creating and delivering commercial income streams such as materials and re-use\n4. Materials offtake and waste management\nThis procurement is part of the Council's initiative to enhance its waste management services and develop new HWRC sites.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Olu.Akinlabi@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018694-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018694-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T19:21:49Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018693-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T19:18:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051071",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-1325",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49630215,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59556258
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "8 year contract (in total) which will include an optional extension period based around the planned Local Government Reorganisation. Further details are to be confirmed and the above initial term and extension term are not confirmed as being the points at which they would occur."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HWRC Operation and Management",
"value": {
"amount": 49630215,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59556258
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Council intends to procure a contractor to manage and operate its Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) network across 6-7 sites. The contract will include:\n1. Delivery of Household Waste Recycling Centre Service\n2. Performance optimisation to maximize recycling, reuse, and composting while minimising residual waste\n3. Development and support for creating and delivering commercial income streams such as materials and re-use\n4. Materials offtake and waste management\nThis procurement is part of the Council's initiative to enhance its waste management services and develop new HWRC sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018693-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018693-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T19:18:27Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018615-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T16:13:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051071",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-1325",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25200000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "8 year contract (in total) which will include an optional extension period based around the planned Local Government Reorganisation. Further details are to be confirmed."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HWRC Operation and Management",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Council intends to procure a contractor to manage and operate its Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) network across 6-7 sites. The contract will include:\n1. Materials offtake and waste management\n2. Performance optimization to maximize recycling, reuse, and composting while minimizing residual waste\n3. Technical expertise for designing new HWRC facilities\n4. Oversight of construction for future Council-owned facilities\nThis procurement is part of the Council's initiative to enhance its waste management services and develop new HWRC sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018615-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018615-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T16:13:20Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018007-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T14:48:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051071",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-1325",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25200000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional four year extension period. Further details are to be confirmed."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HWRC Operation and Management",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Council intends to procure a contractor to manage and operate its Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) network across 6-7 sites. The contract will include:\n1. Materials offtake and waste management\n2. Performance optimization to maximize recycling, reuse, and composting while minimizing residual waste\n3. Technical expertise for designing new HWRC facilities\n4. Oversight of construction for future Council-owned facilities\nThis procurement is part of the Council's initiative to enhance its waste management services and develop new HWRC sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018007-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018007-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T14:48:57Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020303-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T09:40:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051071",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-1325",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HWRC Operation and Management",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council intends to procure a contractor to manage and operate its Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) network across 6-7 sites. The contract will include:\n1. Materials offtake and waste management\n2. Performance optimization to maximize recycling, reuse, and composting while minimizing residual waste\n3. Technical expertise for designing new HWRC facilities\n4. Oversight of construction for future Council-owned facilities\nThis procurement is part of the Council's initiative to enhance its waste management services and develop new HWRC sites.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Olu.Akinlabi@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020303-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020303-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T09:40:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}