← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Security Guarding Services

Buyer: Simply Serve Ltd →

BuyerSimply Serve Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Security Guarding Services at Yeovil District Hospital. The Security Guard Service will deliver the following: a) Maintaining a secure environment at Yeovil District Hospital (YDH) site; b) Responding to security incidents within YDH; c) Additional specified duties as set out in the Scope of Service; d) Provide reassurance, customer service, prevention and control and restraint. The Security Service shall be provided 24 hours per day, 365(6) days per year. The Security Service applies to all areas of YDH.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUninterrupted service vital to hospital environment. Short-term renewal of existing contract with incumbent supplier to enable options appraisal/competitive tendering process to be carried out.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Security Guarding Services

Statusactive
Value£267,760

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051067
Latest release ID033530-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 19 2025 07:22:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2025award, contract033530-2025
20 May 2025award, contract022971-2025
12 May 2025award, contract020286-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033530-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-19T08:22:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051067",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10847254",
    "name": "Simply Serve Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSLPROC1041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at Yeovil District Hospital.\nThe Security Guard Service will deliver the following:\na) Maintaining a secure environment at Yeovil District Hospital (YDH) site;\nb) Responding to security incidents within YDH;\nc) Additional specified duties as set out in the Scope of Service;\nd) Provide reassurance, customer service, prevention and control and restraint.\nThe Security Service shall be provided 24 hours per day, 365(6) days per year.\nThe Security Service applies to all areas of YDH.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Uninterrupted service vital to hospital environment. Short-term renewal of existing contract with incumbent supplier to enable options appraisal/competitive tendering process to be carried out.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10847254",
      "name": "Simply Serve Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 1 Yeovil District Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.SimplyServeLtd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10847254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sslprocurement@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZLV-9789-JMMW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 267760.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 321312.56
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033530-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033530-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-19T08:22:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract has a value below £5 million."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Jun 2025 · 033530-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033530-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-19T08:22:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051067",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10847254",
    "name": "Simply Serve Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSLPROC1041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at Yeovil District Hospital.\nThe Security Guard Service will deliver the following:\na) Maintaining a secure environment at Yeovil District Hospital (YDH) site;\nb) Responding to security incidents within YDH;\nc) Additional specified duties as set out in the Scope of Service;\nd) Provide reassurance, customer service, prevention and control and restraint.\nThe Security Service shall be provided 24 hours per day, 365(6) days per year.\nThe Security Service applies to all areas of YDH.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Uninterrupted service vital to hospital environment. Short-term renewal of existing contract with incumbent supplier to enable options appraisal/competitive tendering process to be carried out.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10847254",
      "name": "Simply Serve Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 1 Yeovil District Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.SimplyServeLtd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10847254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sslprocurement@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZLV-9789-JMMW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 267760.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 321312.56
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033530-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033530-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-19T08:22:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract has a value below £5 million."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 May 2025 · 022971-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022971-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T09:21:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051067",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10847254",
    "name": "Simply Serve Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 267760.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 321312.56
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022971-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022971-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-20T09:21:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSLPROC1041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at Yeovil District Hospital.\nThe Security Guard Service will deliver the following:\na) Maintaining a secure environment at Yeovil District Hospital (YDH) site;\nb) Responding to security incidents within YDH;\nc) Additional specified duties as set out in the Scope of Service;\nd) Provide reassurance, customer service, prevention and control and restraint.\nThe Security Service shall be provided 24 hours per day, 365(6) days per year.\nThe Security Service applies to all areas of YDH.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10847254",
      "name": "Simply Serve Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 1 Yeovil District Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.SimplyServeLtd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10847254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sslprocurement@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZLV-9789-JMMW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 May 2025 · 020286-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020286-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T08:52:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051067",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10847254",
    "name": "Simply Serve Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 267760.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 321312.56
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020286-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020286-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-12T08:52:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
          "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSLPROC1041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at Yeovil District Hospital. \nThe Security Guard Service will deliver the following:\na)\tMaintaining a secure environment at Yeovil District Hospital (YDH) site;\nb)\tResponding to security incidents within YDH;\nc)\tAdditional specified duties as set out in the Scope of Service;\nd)\tProvide reassurance, customer service, prevention and control and restraint.\nThe Security Service shall be provided 24 hours per day, 365(6) days per year.\nThe Security Service applies to all areas of YDH.",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Uninterrupted service vital to hospital environment. Short-term renewal of existing contract with incumbent supplier to enable options appraisal/competitive tendering process to be carried out.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10847254",
      "name": "Simply Serve Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 1 Yeovil District Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.SimplyServeLtd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10847254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sslprocurement@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZLV-9789-JMMW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03056469",
      "name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03056469",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}