← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply Chain Resilience Support

Buyer: GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR →

BuyerGREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2025

What is being bought

Advisory support to support the set-up of a Supply Chain Certification Body across the industry.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract has been awarded via direct award through the MCF3 CCS Framework. The award is compliant with framework regulations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,3554 median · 35.6 average (3,206 of 8,355 with a bid count)3.3 average (3,604 of 8,355 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81.5 median · 3 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3494 median · 71.9 average (860 of 2,349 with a bid count)5.2 average (1,024 of 2,349 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded through a CCS framework MCF3 (RM6187), therefore a prior publication is not necessary.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020151-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£98,820

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050ff7
Latest release ID020151-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 09 2025 14:44:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2025award, contract020151-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020151-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-09T15:44:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
    "name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020151-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05980241",
          "name": "Decision Analysis Service Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract has been awarded via direct award through the MCF3 CCS Framework. The award is compliant with framework regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply Chain Resilience Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Advisory support to support the set-up of a Supply Chain Certification Body across the industry.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded through a CCS framework MCF3 (RM6187), therefore a prior publication is not necessary.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
      "name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-nuclear/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05027024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam",
        "email": "sam.middlehurst@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05980241",
      "name": "Decision Analysis Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford, Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05980241",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Decision Analysis Service Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112859",
      "name": "Great British Nuclear",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great British Nuclear"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020151-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98820,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020151-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2025 · 020151-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020151-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-09T15:44:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
    "name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020151-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05980241",
          "name": "Decision Analysis Service Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract has been awarded via direct award through the MCF3 CCS Framework. The award is compliant with framework regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply Chain Resilience Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Advisory support to support the set-up of a Supply Chain Certification Body across the industry.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded through a CCS framework MCF3 (RM6187), therefore a prior publication is not necessary.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
      "name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-nuclear/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05027024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam",
        "email": "sam.middlehurst@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05980241",
      "name": "Decision Analysis Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford, Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05980241",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Decision Analysis Service Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112859",
      "name": "Great British Nuclear",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great British Nuclear"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020151-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98820,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020151-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}