Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Warrington Borough Council →
Warrington Borough Council is commissioning community advice services for the supply of: • Legal, Debt and Housing Advice Services (core service) • Outreach Service (eg. GP surgeries, Children's Centres, Community settings). The Service has a physical presence in Warrington to deliver the face to face work as detailed in the service specification. The service is to be provided in a manner that enables access, especially to those groups who do not traditionally access town centre based provisions. The service will be delivered from relevant and accessible venues. The council are working with a single provider who can deliver all aspects of the above contract. The service will: • provide a single point of access for information advice and guidance services. • reduce direct costs, whilst maintaining quality. • modernise the approach of delivering information advice and guidance services in Warrington. • promote the provision of self-help and online information, advice and guidance. Aside from the core contract there are additional elements to deliver the following separate services: • Domestic Abuse Worker • Macmillan Benefits Advice and Welfare Service
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050fe9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057735-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 13:20:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057735-2025 |
| 15 May 2025 | tender | 021865-2025 |
| 9 May 2025 | planning | 020133-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057735-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T14:20:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fe9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4560000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057735-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057735-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T14:20:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04416167",
"name": "WARRINGTON DISTRICT CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN773879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Universal Information, Advice & Guidance Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warrington Borough Council is commissioning community advice services for the supply of:\n• Legal, Debt and Housing Advice Services (core service)\n• Outreach Service (eg. GP surgeries, Children's Centres, Community settings).\nThe Service has a physical presence in Warrington to deliver the face to face work as detailed in the service specification. The service is to be provided in a manner that enables access, especially to those groups who do not traditionally access town centre based provisions. The service will be delivered from relevant and accessible venues. The council are working with a single provider who can deliver all aspects of the above contract.\nThe service will:\n• provide a single point of access for information advice and guidance services.\n• reduce direct costs, whilst maintaining quality.\n• modernise the approach of delivering information advice and guidance services in Warrington.\n• promote the provision of self-help and online information, advice and guidance.\nAside from the core contract there are additional elements to deliver the following separate services:\n• Domestic Abuse Worker\n• Macmillan Benefits Advice and Welfare Service",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04416167",
"name": "WARRINGTON DISTRICT CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cawarrington.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04416167",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@warrington.cabnet.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJDV-3633-BPQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057735-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T14:20:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fe9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4560000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057735-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057735-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T14:20:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04416167",
"name": "WARRINGTON DISTRICT CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN773879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Universal Information, Advice & Guidance Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warrington Borough Council is commissioning community advice services for the supply of:\n• Legal, Debt and Housing Advice Services (core service)\n• Outreach Service (eg. GP surgeries, Children's Centres, Community settings).\nThe Service has a physical presence in Warrington to deliver the face to face work as detailed in the service specification. The service is to be provided in a manner that enables access, especially to those groups who do not traditionally access town centre based provisions. The service will be delivered from relevant and accessible venues. The council are working with a single provider who can deliver all aspects of the above contract.\nThe service will:\n• provide a single point of access for information advice and guidance services.\n• reduce direct costs, whilst maintaining quality.\n• modernise the approach of delivering information advice and guidance services in Warrington.\n• promote the provision of self-help and online information, advice and guidance.\nAside from the core contract there are additional elements to deliver the following separate services:\n• Domestic Abuse Worker\n• Macmillan Benefits Advice and Welfare Service",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04416167",
"name": "WARRINGTON DISTRICT CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cawarrington.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04416167",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@warrington.cabnet.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJDV-3633-BPQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021865-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T15:31:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fe9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN773879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4560000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Universal Information, Advice & Guidance Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4560000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
"description": "DN773879",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
"description": "DN773879",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "021865-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021865-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T15:31:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Warrington Borough Council is looking to commission community advice services for the supply of:\n• Legal, Debt and Housing Advice Services (core service)\n• Outreach Service (eg. GP surgeries, Children's Centres, Community settings).\nThe Service is required to have a physical presence in Warrington to deliver the face to face work as detailed in the service specification. The service should be provided in a manner that enables access, especially to those groups who do not traditionally access town centre based provisions. The service will be delivered from relevant and accessible venues. The council are looking to work with a single provider who can deliver all aspects of the above contract.\nThe service aims to:\n• provide a single point of access for information advice and guidance services.\n• reduce direct costs, whilst maintaining quality.\n• modernise the approach of delivering information advice and guidance services in Warrington.\n• promote the provision of self-help and online information, advice and guidance.\nAside from the core contract there are additional elements to deliver the following separate services:\n• Domestic Abuse Worker\n• Macmillan Benefits Advice and Welfare Service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities \nDN773879",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market test conducted January to Feb 2025"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020133-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T15:11:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fe9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN773879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4560000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "100% quality based as financial envelope is fixed"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Universal Information, Advice & Guidance Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4560000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?tabName=opportunities&resetFilter=True",
"description": "DN773879",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Warrington Borough Council is looking to commission community advice services for the supply of:\n• Legal, Debt and Housing Advice Services (core service)\n• Outreach Service (eg. GP surgeries, Children's Centres, Community settings).\nThe Service is required to have a physical presence in Warrington to deliver the face to face work as detailed in the service specification. The service should be provided in a manner that enables access, especially to those groups who do not traditionally access town centre based provisions. The service will be delivered from relevant and accessible venues. The council are looking to work with a single provider who can deliver all aspects of the above contract.\nThe service aims to:\n• provide a single point of access for information advice and guidance services.\n• reduce direct costs, whilst maintaining quality.\n• modernise the approach of delivering information advice and guidance services in Warrington.\n• promote the provision of self-help and online information, advice and guidance.\nAside from the core contract there are additional elements to deliver the following separate services:\n• Domestic Abuse Worker\n• Macmillan Benefits Advice and Welfare Service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?tabName=opportunities&resetFilter=True DN773879",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020133-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020133-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T15:11:10+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}