Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: NIFRS →
Additional spend value of £3510.41 as a result of retrospective arrangements being agreed.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050f4d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023969-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 13:15:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | award, contract | 023969-2025 |
| 9 May 2025 | award, contract | 019909-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023969-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T14:15:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2266016",
"name": "Gartner UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f4d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gartan Availability (Electronic Retained Availability System) Cloud Hosting Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Additional spend value of £3510.41 as a result of retrospective arrangements being agreed.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2266016",
"name": "Gartner UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey,",
"postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamesis, The Glanty, Egham,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gartner.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2266016",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Europe.Contractadmin@gartner.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYCJ-3398-LVDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 344892,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 413870
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This DAC will cover cloud hosting costs from 01st - 20th May 2025 and a separate DAC will cover cloud hosting costs for 21st May - 31st December 2025, and cloud hosting & licencing costs for 2026 with a one year extension option for 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023969-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023969-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:15:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023969-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T14:15:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2266016",
"name": "Gartner UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f4d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gartan Availability (Electronic Retained Availability System) Cloud Hosting Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Additional spend value of £3510.41 as a result of retrospective arrangements being agreed.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2266016",
"name": "Gartner UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey,",
"postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamesis, The Glanty, Egham,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gartner.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2266016",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Europe.Contractadmin@gartner.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYCJ-3398-LVDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 344892,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 413870
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This DAC will cover cloud hosting costs from 01st - 20th May 2025 and a separate DAC will cover cloud hosting costs for 21st May - 31st December 2025, and cloud hosting & licencing costs for 2026 with a one year extension option for 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023969-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023969-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:15:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019909-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T08:40:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 344892,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 413870
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Cloud hosting and licensing for Gartan Availability from 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2026 with optional 1 year extension until 31 Dec 2027."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019909-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019909-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T08:40:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147195",
"name": "Gartan Technologies"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f4d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gartan Availability (Electronic Retained Availability System) Hosting and Licensing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NIFRS has a requirement to renew licensing, hosting, support and maintenance for the Electronic Retained Availability system (ERAS). This system provides NIFRS with enhanced operational assurance in mobilising ~900 retained (On-Call) personnel.\nERAS (in the form of the Gartan Availability solution) was supplied by and is supported by Gartan Technologies. Gartan has been the sole supplier of support and maintenance for this system and therefore possess expert knowledge of the design, configuration and interdependencies with other systems and is therefore the only supplier who can provide updates, technical services, support and training on this system.\nThis supplier holds the Source Code for this system and therefore is the only supplier able to provide the required support and maintenance.\nNIFRS' existing licensing contract expires at the end of December 2025. Originally it did not include hosting as it was hosted on NIFRS servers. However, it moved to being a Cloud hosted service mid-way through 2024 and so the hosting expires at the end of April 2025.\nThis DAC is required to continue the provision of this service / solution whilst a full business case is approved and solution procured for a new Crewing and Payments System which will include functionality to manage On-Call availability. To ensure business continuity is maintained until the new system is live, the following services are required:\n- Cloud hosting for Gartan Availability solution from 1st May 2025 until 31st Dec 2025 to align with current licensing contract.\n- Cloud hosting and licensing for Gartan Availability from 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2026 with optional 1 year extension until 31 Dec 2027.\nThe aggregate value of orders placed with this Supplier is :\n2019-2022 - £130,000\n2023-2035 - £108,000\nTotal value incl 2025-26 - £344,892",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147195",
"name": "Gartan Technologies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Letterkenny, Co. Donegal, Ireland",
"postalCode": "aaaaa",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise Fund Business Centre,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@gartantech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}