Lot 1
Insourcing of Clinical Support Services<br/>Framework Agreement Reference: SBS10203
Award criteria
price
The insourcing of Non-Obstetric Ultrasound scans (NOUS/ US) to substantially mitigate the risk of DM01 6-week breaches in the short term, which will have a knock-on impact on 65-week breaches in the longer term, while increasing access for long-waiting patients referred by GPs and divisional specialities up to 1 year ago.
UKI7
Insourcing of Clinical Support Services<br/>Framework Agreement Reference: SBS10203
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI7 | 59 | 2 median · 6.4 average (17 of 59 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (19 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050f1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019835-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 08 2025 15:13:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2025 | award, contract | 019835-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019835-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-08T16:13:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20640",
"name": "London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019835-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147154",
"name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W173523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insourcing of Clinical Support Services<br/>Framework Agreement Reference: SBS10203",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northwick Park Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insourcing Non Obstetric Ultrasound",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The insourcing of Non-Obstetric Ultrasound scans (NOUS/ US) to substantially mitigate the risk of DM01 6-week breaches in the short term, which will have a knock-on impact on 65-week breaches in the longer term, while increasing access for long-waiting patients referred by GPs and divisional specialities up to 1 year ago.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Utilised a compliant framework for Direct Award, benchmarking against information provided on the framework. Short term contract to allow backlog to be addressed. - Reduce clinical harm to patients on account of shorter waits",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20640",
"name": "London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA1 3UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northwick Park Hospital, Watford Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lnwh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lnwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leroy.dennis@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147154",
"name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK12 5ZD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Mill Square Featherstone Road, Wolverton Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.id-medical.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03829536",
"legalName": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@id-medical.com",
"telephone": "+19 08552820"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019835-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 205920,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019835-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019835-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-08T16:13:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20640",
"name": "London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019835-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147154",
"name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W173523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insourcing of Clinical Support Services<br/>Framework Agreement Reference: SBS10203",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northwick Park Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insourcing Non Obstetric Ultrasound",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The insourcing of Non-Obstetric Ultrasound scans (NOUS/ US) to substantially mitigate the risk of DM01 6-week breaches in the short term, which will have a knock-on impact on 65-week breaches in the longer term, while increasing access for long-waiting patients referred by GPs and divisional specialities up to 1 year ago.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Utilised a compliant framework for Direct Award, benchmarking against information provided on the framework. Short term contract to allow backlog to be addressed. - Reduce clinical harm to patients on account of shorter waits",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20640",
"name": "London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA1 3UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northwick Park Hospital, Watford Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lnwh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lnwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leroy.dennis@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147154",
"name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK12 5ZD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Mill Square Featherstone Road, Wolverton Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.id-medical.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03829536",
"legalName": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@id-medical.com",
"telephone": "+19 08552820"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019835-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 205920,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019835-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}