← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

0-19 Public Health Services in Sunderland

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

BuyerSunderland City Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sunderland City Council is commissioning the provision of an integrated Public Health service for expectant mothers, children and young people and their families in the city. The Service will be delivered using the principles of proportionate universalism. It will comprise of the following components: • Provision of antenatal reviews from 28 weeks of pregnancy. • Provision of all mandatory universal reviews as prescribed by the Healthy Child Programme at the following points: o Antenatal o New births o 6-8 weeks o 9-12 months o 2-2.5 years • Provision of a 3-4 month review. • Provision of school readiness review. • Targeted support for teenage parents via the implementation of the Family Nurse Partnership. • Provision of the National Child Measurement Programme at commencement and completion of Primary School. • Audiology Screening at commencement of primary education. • Provision of Public Health advice, information and support. • Provision of enhanced support to children and young people with higher levels of need. • Ensuring children and vulnerable adults are kept safe. • Provision of support to schools in developing a full understanding of the Health and Wellbeing needs of their Pupils.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8533,5501 median · 21.8 average (19,521 of 33,550 with a bid count)1.8 average (20,990 of 33,550 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer134 median · 99.6 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)3.3 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC23523 median · 23.5 average (28 of 52 with a bid count)2 average (35 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019786-2025-1-1

Statusactive
Value£52,538,059

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050ef9
Latest release ID019786-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 08 2025 14:18:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate019786-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019786-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-08T15:18:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ef9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:290236-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019786-2025-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141252",
          "name": "Harrogate & District NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ef9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Sunderland City Council is commissioning the provision of an integrated Public Health service for expectant mothers, children and young people and their families in the city.  The Service will be delivered using the principles of proportionate universalism.  It will comprise of the following components:  \n•\tProvision of antenatal reviews from 28 weeks of pregnancy.\n•\tProvision of all mandatory universal reviews as prescribed by the Healthy Child Programme at the following points:\no\tAntenatal\no\tNew births\no\t6-8 weeks\no\t9-12 months\no\t2-2.5 years\n•\tProvision of a 3-4 month review.\n•\tProvision of school readiness review.\n•\tTargeted support for teenage parents via the implementation of the Family Nurse Partnership.\n•\tProvision of the National Child Measurement Programme at commencement and completion of Primary School.\n•\tAudiology Screening at commencement of primary education.\n•\tProvision of Public Health advice, information and support.\n•\tProvision of enhanced support to children and young people with higher levels of need.\n•\tEnsuring children and vulnerable adults are kept safe.\n•\tProvision of support to schools in developing a full understanding of the Health and Wellbeing needs of their Pupils.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Boundaries of the City of Sunderland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0-19 Public Health Services in Sunderland",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sunderland.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Issy Langley",
        "email": "issy.langley@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141252",
      "name": "Harrogate & District NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrogate & District NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147138",
      "name": "Council of the City of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council of the City of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019786-2025-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Boundaries of the City of Sunderland"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC23"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 52538058.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2520
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019786-2025-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: NHS Staff receive an annual pay award via the Agenda for Change, which is undertaken on a yearly basis and the contract has been varied for  (NHS Pay Award) 2024-2025 for all NHS Staff on this contract.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice.\nThis contract has been modified under Regulation 13(1)(a) Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 as the modification is clearly and unambiguously provided for in the contract documents.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this modification. This contract has now been formally modified.",
          "description": "Fees for the additional costs associated with the Agenda for Change pay settlement applied during the\nperiod 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025.\nThe contract was varied to the value of £593,829.88 in line with the Agenda for Change (NHS Pay Award) 2024-2025 for the staffing element of the contract.\nDecision Maker is the Executive Director Health, Housing & Communities.\nThere were no identified conflicts of interest."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2025 · 019786-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "019786-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-08T15:18:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ef9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:290236-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019786-2025-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141252",
          "name": "Harrogate & District NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ef9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Sunderland City Council is commissioning the provision of an integrated Public Health service for expectant mothers, children and young people and their families in the city.  The Service will be delivered using the principles of proportionate universalism.  It will comprise of the following components:  \n•\tProvision of antenatal reviews from 28 weeks of pregnancy.\n•\tProvision of all mandatory universal reviews as prescribed by the Healthy Child Programme at the following points:\no\tAntenatal\no\tNew births\no\t6-8 weeks\no\t9-12 months\no\t2-2.5 years\n•\tProvision of a 3-4 month review.\n•\tProvision of school readiness review.\n•\tTargeted support for teenage parents via the implementation of the Family Nurse Partnership.\n•\tProvision of the National Child Measurement Programme at commencement and completion of Primary School.\n•\tAudiology Screening at commencement of primary education.\n•\tProvision of Public Health advice, information and support.\n•\tProvision of enhanced support to children and young people with higher levels of need.\n•\tEnsuring children and vulnerable adults are kept safe.\n•\tProvision of support to schools in developing a full understanding of the Health and Wellbeing needs of their Pupils.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Boundaries of the City of Sunderland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0-19 Public Health Services in Sunderland",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sunderland.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Issy Langley",
        "email": "issy.langley@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141252",
      "name": "Harrogate & District NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrogate & District NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147138",
      "name": "Council of the City of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council of the City of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019786-2025-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Boundaries of the City of Sunderland"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC23"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 52538058.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2520
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019786-2025-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: NHS Staff receive an annual pay award via the Agenda for Change, which is undertaken on a yearly basis and the contract has been varied for  (NHS Pay Award) 2024-2025 for all NHS Staff on this contract.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice.\nThis contract has been modified under Regulation 13(1)(a) Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 as the modification is clearly and unambiguously provided for in the contract documents.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this modification. This contract has now been formally modified.",
          "description": "Fees for the additional costs associated with the Agenda for Change pay settlement applied during the\nperiod 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025.\nThe contract was varied to the value of £593,829.88 in line with the Agenda for Change (NHS Pay Award) 2024-2025 for the staffing element of the contract.\nDecision Maker is the Executive Director Health, Housing & Communities.\nThere were no identified conflicts of interest."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}