← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tomorrow Gallery Base Build Contractor

Buyer: Science Museum Group →

BuyerScience Museum Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

SMG wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Base Build alteration works.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Tomorrow Gallery Base Build Contractor

Statusactive
Value£1,944,776

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050ea5
Latest release ID080607-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 13:20:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025award, contract080607-2025
8 May 2025tender019682-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080607-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T13:20:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ea5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02295904",
          "name": "VINCI CONSTRUCTION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM3676M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tomorrow Gallery Base Build Contractor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SMG wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Base Build alteration works.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02295904",
      "name": "VINCI CONSTRUCTION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD24 4WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Astral House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vincifacilities.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02295904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@vincifacilities.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBXL-9667-CZWP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Tomorrow Gallery Base Build Contractor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1944776,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2333731
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080607-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080607-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-08T13:20:07Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080607-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080607-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T13:20:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ea5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02295904",
          "name": "VINCI CONSTRUCTION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM3676M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tomorrow Gallery Base Build Contractor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SMG wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Base Build alteration works.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02295904",
      "name": "VINCI CONSTRUCTION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD24 4WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Astral House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vincifacilities.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02295904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@vincifacilities.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBXL-9667-CZWP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Tomorrow Gallery Base Build Contractor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1944776,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2333731
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080607-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080607-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-08T13:20:07Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 May 2025 · 019682-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "019682-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-08T12:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ea5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM3676M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2650000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 3180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see the tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212313",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": " Base Build Main Contractor - Tomorrow Gallery",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2650000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019682-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019682-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-08T12:25:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Science Museum Group (“SMG”) wishes to establish a contractor for the provision of Base Build alteration works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-05T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-29T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All requests for clarification or further information in respect of this PSQ should be communicated to SMG submitted via the In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home before the deadline for receipt of PSQ clarifications.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}