← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Travel Trends and Behaviours Study (TTABS) 2025/26

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2025

What is being bought

Travel Trends And Behaviours Study (TTABS) is used by TfWM for monitoring travel trends and satisfaction with modes used. It also captures non traveller behaviour.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Travel Trends and Behaviours Survey 2025/6

Statusactive
Value£33,180

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050e76
Latest release ID019609-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 08 2025 09:28:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2025award, contract019609-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019609-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-08T10:28:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79311200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey conduction services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147083",
          "name": "JTL RESEARCH CONSULTING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "9121587",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Travel Trends and Behaviours Study (TTABS) 2025/26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Travel Trends And Behaviours Study (TTABS) is used by TfWM for monitoring travel trends and satisfaction with modes used.  It also captures non traveller behaviour.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147083",
      "name": "JTL RESEARCH CONSULTING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
        "postalCode": "B76 1QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Foldyard Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "James@jtlresearch.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Travel Trends and Behaviours Survey 2025/6",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33180,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39816
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019609-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019609-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-08T10:28:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2025 · 019609-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019609-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-08T10:28:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79311200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey conduction services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147083",
          "name": "JTL RESEARCH CONSULTING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "9121587",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Travel Trends and Behaviours Study (TTABS) 2025/26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Travel Trends And Behaviours Study (TTABS) is used by TfWM for monitoring travel trends and satisfaction with modes used.  It also captures non traveller behaviour.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147083",
      "name": "JTL RESEARCH CONSULTING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
        "postalCode": "B76 1QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Foldyard Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "James@jtlresearch.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Travel Trends and Behaviours Survey 2025/6",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33180,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39816
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019609-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019609-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-08T10:28:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}