Lot 1
No lot description published.
Healthwatch was established under the Health and Social Care Act 2014 to understand the needs, experiences and concerns of people who use health and social care services, and to speak out on their behalf. They are a statutory committee of the independent regulator the Care Quality Commission (CQC). Within the Health and Social Care Act 2014 (Section 182), a duty was imposed on the Council to make contractual arrangements for a local Healthwatch organisation. Every local authority has a duty to make provisions for the delivery of Healthwatch statutory activity in their local area, their main statutory functions are to: • Obtain the views of people about their needs and experience of local health and social care services. Local Healthwatch make these views known to those involved in the commissioning and scrutiny of care services. • Make reports and make recommendations about how those services could or should be improved. • Promote and support the involvement of people in the monitoring, commissioning and provision of local health and social care services. • Provide information and advice to the public about accessing health and social care services and the options available to them. • Make the views and experiences of people known to Healthwatch England, helping us to carry out our role as national champion. • Make recommendations to Healthwatch England to advise the CQC to carry out special reviews or investigations into areas of concern
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050e58 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048560-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 16:20:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048560-2025 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037740-2025 |
| 8 May 2025 | tender | 019566-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048560-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T17:20:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02832920",
"name": "SEFTON COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN772856",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Healthwatch Sefton",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Healthwatch was established under the Health and Social Care Act 2014 to understand the needs, experiences and concerns of people who use health and social care services, and to speak out on their behalf. They are a statutory committee of the independent regulator the Care Quality Commission (CQC). Within the Health and Social Care Act 2014 (Section 182), a duty was imposed on the Council to make contractual arrangements for a local Healthwatch organisation. \nEvery local authority has a duty to make provisions for the delivery of Healthwatch statutory activity in their local area, their main statutory functions are to: \n• Obtain the views of people about their needs and experience of local health and social care services. Local Healthwatch make these views known to those involved in the commissioning and scrutiny of care services. \n• Make reports and make recommendations about how those services could or should be improved. \n• Promote and support the involvement of people in the monitoring, commissioning and provision of local health and social care services. \n• Provide information and advice to the public about accessing health and social care services and the options available to them. \n• Make the views and experiences of people known to Healthwatch England, helping us to carry out our role as national champion. \n• Make recommendations to Healthwatch England to advise the CQC to carry out special reviews or investigations into areas of concern",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02832920",
"name": "SEFTON COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L22 0LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor North Wing Burlington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://seftoncvs.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02832920",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@seftoncvs.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTZH-6272-MZRV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Healthwatch Sefton",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1095774
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "If funding is available and the performance of the Provider meets the requirements stated in the specification."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048560-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048560-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T17:20:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is less than £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048560-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T17:20:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02832920",
"name": "SEFTON COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN772856",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Healthwatch Sefton",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Healthwatch was established under the Health and Social Care Act 2014 to understand the needs, experiences and concerns of people who use health and social care services, and to speak out on their behalf. They are a statutory committee of the independent regulator the Care Quality Commission (CQC). Within the Health and Social Care Act 2014 (Section 182), a duty was imposed on the Council to make contractual arrangements for a local Healthwatch organisation. \nEvery local authority has a duty to make provisions for the delivery of Healthwatch statutory activity in their local area, their main statutory functions are to: \n• Obtain the views of people about their needs and experience of local health and social care services. Local Healthwatch make these views known to those involved in the commissioning and scrutiny of care services. \n• Make reports and make recommendations about how those services could or should be improved. \n• Promote and support the involvement of people in the monitoring, commissioning and provision of local health and social care services. \n• Provide information and advice to the public about accessing health and social care services and the options available to them. \n• Make the views and experiences of people known to Healthwatch England, helping us to carry out our role as national champion. \n• Make recommendations to Healthwatch England to advise the CQC to carry out special reviews or investigations into areas of concern",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02832920",
"name": "SEFTON COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L22 0LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor North Wing Burlington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://seftoncvs.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02832920",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@seftoncvs.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTZH-6272-MZRV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Healthwatch Sefton",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1095774
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "If funding is available and the performance of the Provider meets the requirements stated in the specification."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048560-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048560-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T17:20:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is less than £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037740-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-07T12:57:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Healthwatch Sefton",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1095774
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 month extension available subject to the satisfactory performance of the provider"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037740-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037740-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T12:57:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02832920",
"name": "SEFTON COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN772856",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Healthwatch Sefton",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Healthwatch was established under the Health and Social Care Act 2014 to understand the needs, experiences and concerns of people who use health and social care services, and to speak out on their behalf.\nThe Council is seeking a provider of the Local Healthwatch service for the residents of the borough of Sefton",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02832920",
"name": "SEFTON COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L22 0LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor North Wing Burlington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://seftoncvs.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02832920",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@seftoncvs.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTZH-6272-MZRV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019566-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T09:35:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN772856",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 913145,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1095774
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension for up to 36 months subject to satisfactory performance of the provider"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 95,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Healthwatch Sefton",
"value": {
"amount": 913145,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1095774
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "019566-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019566-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T09:35:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Healthwatch was established under the Health and Social Care Act 2014 to understand the needs, experiences and concerns of people who use health and social care services, and to speak out on their behalf.\nThe Council is seeking a provider of the Local Healthwatch service for the residents of the borough of Sefton",
"riskDetails": "Changes in the demand for Healthwatch services.\nChanges in national funding arrangements.\nChanges in legislation.\nChanges in procedures and practices resulting from collaboration with other Healthwatch providers within the Cheshire and Merseyside region which will involve the sharing of good practices and feedback about what has worked well in other Healthwatch areas.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=590d8459-0d25-f011-8136-005056b64545&projectId=7350acc8-2424-f011-8136-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-05-26T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Stewart Martin",
"email": "stewart.martin@sefton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1519343009"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}