← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hogsmill Pathway Restoration

Buyer: Epsom and Ewell Borough Council →

BuyerEpsom and Ewell Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Reconstruction/restoration of footpaths on The Hogsmill Nature Reserve

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Hogsmill Pathway Restoration

Statusactive
Value£55,919

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050e4a
Latest release ID041483-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 21 2025 08:07:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2025award, contract041483-2025
8 May 2025award, contract019541-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041483-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-21T09:07:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-1576-NDDT",
    "name": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ26",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233161",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Footpath construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155096",
          "name": "I & J Bushell Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e4a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hogsmill Pathway Restoration",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Reconstruction/restoration of footpaths on The Hogsmill Nature Reserve",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-1576-NDDT",
      "name": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Parade, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXN-1576-NDDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@epsom-ewell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155096",
      "name": "I & J Bushell Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN26 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plurenden Manor Farm, Plurenden Lane High Halden"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Matt@iandjbushell.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Hogsmill Pathway Restoration",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55919,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 67103
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041483-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041483-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-21T09:07:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jul 2025 · 041483-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041483-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-21T09:07:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-1576-NDDT",
    "name": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ26",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233161",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Footpath construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155096",
          "name": "I & J Bushell Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e4a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hogsmill Pathway Restoration",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Reconstruction/restoration of footpaths on The Hogsmill Nature Reserve",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-1576-NDDT",
      "name": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Parade, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXN-1576-NDDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@epsom-ewell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155096",
      "name": "I & J Bushell Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN26 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plurenden Manor Farm, Plurenden Lane High Halden"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Matt@iandjbushell.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Hogsmill Pathway Restoration",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55919,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 67103
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041483-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041483-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-21T09:07:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 May 2025 · 019541-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019541-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-08T08:33:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-1576-NDDT",
    "name": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ26",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233161",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Footpath construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Hogsmill Pathway Restoration",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55919,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 67103
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019541-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019541-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-08T08:33:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147057",
          "name": "I & J Bushell Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e4a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hogsmill Pathway Restoration",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Epsom & Ewell Borough Council (the Council) invited quotes for the provision of Hogsmill Pathway Restoration.\nThe invitation to quote related to the Hogsmill Nature Reserve, off of Manor Drive, Epsom.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-1576-NDDT",
      "name": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Parade, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.epsom-ewell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYXN-1576-NDDT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@epsom-ewell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147057",
      "name": "I & J Bushell Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carshalton",
        "postalCode": "SM5 4AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Little Woodcote Estate, Woodmansterne Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Matt@iandjbushell.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}