← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Curo Reactive Pest Control

Buyer: Curo Places Limited →

BuyerCuro Places Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2025

What is being bought

Standard agreement for the provision of reactive pest control services across Curo's domestic property portfolio and communal areas on a reactive basis. The service will cover a range of pest control services with focus upon riddance programmes of rodents, flying inspects, bed bugs and fleas. This service will also provide surveys and reports regarding Curo's pest control.

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

Standard agreement for the provision of reactive pest control services across Curo's domestic property portfolio and communal areas on a reactive basis. The service will cover a range of pest control services with focus upon riddance programmes of rodents, flying inspects, bed bugs and fleas. This service will also provide surveys and reports regarding Curo's pest control.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK12384 median · 5.5 average (19 of 38 with a bid count)1.2 average (20 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off contract under Procure Public Pest Control Framework. Reference for this Framework is 2023/S 000-035266.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019469-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050e1a
Latest release ID019469-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 07 2025 14:50:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2025award, contract019469-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019469-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-07T15:50:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-LH4209",
    "name": "Curo Places Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019469-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02476859",
          "name": "Orbis Protect"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e1a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Standard agreement for the provision of reactive pest control services across Curo's domestic property portfolio and communal areas on a reactive basis. The service will cover a range of pest control services with focus upon riddance programmes of rodents, flying inspects, bed bugs and fleas. This service will also provide surveys and reports regarding Curo's pest control.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Curo Reactive Pest Control",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Standard agreement for the provision of reactive\npest control services across Curo's domestic property portfolio and communal areas on a reactive basis. The service will cover a range of pest control services with focus upon riddance programmes of rodents, flying inspects, bed bugs and fleas. This service will\nalso provide surveys and reports regarding Curo's pest control.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off contract under Procure Public Pest Control Framework. Reference for this Framework is 2023/S 000-035266.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-LH4209",
      "name": "Curo Places Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA21EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Maltings, River Place, Lower Bristol Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "LH4209",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Curo Places Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Curo",
        "email": "procurement@curo-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225366000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02476859",
      "name": "Orbis Protect",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House, Cricket Field Road, Uxbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02476859",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Orbis Protect"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146978",
      "name": "Curo Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Maltings"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Curo Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@curo-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225366000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019469-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019469-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2025 · 019469-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019469-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-07T15:50:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-LH4209",
    "name": "Curo Places Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019469-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02476859",
          "name": "Orbis Protect"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e1a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Standard agreement for the provision of reactive pest control services across Curo's domestic property portfolio and communal areas on a reactive basis. The service will cover a range of pest control services with focus upon riddance programmes of rodents, flying inspects, bed bugs and fleas. This service will also provide surveys and reports regarding Curo's pest control.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Curo Reactive Pest Control",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Standard agreement for the provision of reactive\npest control services across Curo's domestic property portfolio and communal areas on a reactive basis. The service will cover a range of pest control services with focus upon riddance programmes of rodents, flying inspects, bed bugs and fleas. This service will\nalso provide surveys and reports regarding Curo's pest control.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off contract under Procure Public Pest Control Framework. Reference for this Framework is 2023/S 000-035266.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-LH4209",
      "name": "Curo Places Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA21EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Maltings, River Place, Lower Bristol Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.curo-group.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "LH4209",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Curo Places Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Curo",
        "email": "procurement@curo-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225366000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02476859",
      "name": "Orbis Protect",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House, Cricket Field Road, Uxbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02476859",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Orbis Protect"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146978",
      "name": "Curo Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Maltings"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Curo Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@curo-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225366000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019469-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019469-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}