Lot 1
Procure a contractor for service, maintenance and repair of passenger lifts.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Link Group →
Passenger lift service, maintenance and repair contract
UKM
Procure a contractor for service, maintenance and repair of passenger lifts.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lift-maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 338 | 5 median · 68.5 average (159 of 338 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (193 of 338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050dc0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038715-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 09 2025 15:12:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038715-2025 |
| 7 May 2025 | tender | 019351-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038715-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-09T16:12:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2026",
"name": "Link Group"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000797277"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "038715-2025-2025/S 000-019351-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11749",
"name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dc0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procure a contractor for service, maintenance and repair of passenger lifts.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Central Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passenger Lift Service, Maintenance and Repair Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Passenger lift service, maintenance and repair contract",
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2026",
"name": "Link Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2c New Mart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://linkhousing.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12842",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Link Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ronni R McMenemy",
"email": "linkprocurement@linkgroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3303030124"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11749",
"name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G336HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Buchanan Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1415780330"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038715-2025-2025/S 000-019351-1",
"value": {
"amount": 136620,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038715-2025-2025/S 000-019351-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:803712)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038715-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-09T16:12:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2026",
"name": "Link Group"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000797277"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "038715-2025-2025/S 000-019351-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11749",
"name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dc0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procure a contractor for service, maintenance and repair of passenger lifts.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Central Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passenger Lift Service, Maintenance and Repair Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Passenger lift service, maintenance and repair contract",
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2026",
"name": "Link Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2c New Mart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://linkhousing.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12842",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Link Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ronni R McMenemy",
"email": "linkprocurement@linkgroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3303030124"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11749",
"name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G336HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Buchanan Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1415780330"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038715-2025-2025/S 000-019351-1",
"value": {
"amount": 136620,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038715-2025-2025/S 000-019351-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:803712)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019351-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T12:32:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2026",
"name": "Link Group"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000797277"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dc0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 318000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1 basis"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Procure a contractor for service, maintenance and repair of passenger lifts.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Central Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passenger Lift Service, Maintenance and Repair Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 318000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Passenger lift service, maintenance and repair contract",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Refer to contract specification"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Lift Service, Maintenance and Repairs. See contract specification for detailed requirements."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://linkhousing.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2026",
"name": "Link Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2c New Mart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://linkhousing.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12842",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Landlord"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Link Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Ronni R McMenemy",
"email": "linkprocurement@linkgroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3303030124"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=797277.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:797277)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=797277",
"initiationType": "tender"
}