← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Relocatable CT Scanner staffed

Buyer: Somerset NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSomerset NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 May 2025

What is being bought

Relocatable CT scanner at Yeovil District Hospital for 4 months, including staff and provision of contrast.

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Medical specialist services 85121200Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use 33110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a relocatable CT scanner and 2 radiologists 5 days per week to improve the Trust's ability to provide CT scanning and reduce waiting times. <br/><br/>This notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £320,000.00<br/><br/>The contracted services are to provided between 6 May 2025 - 5 September 2025 with the option to extend for an additional 2 months.<br/><br/>This is an NHS Supply Chain framework contract award.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical specialist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8533,2011 median · 21.4 average (19,251 of 33,201 with a bid count)1.8 average (20,712 of 33,201 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer721 median · 2.4 average (28 of 72 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK231591 median · 47.8 average (86 of 159 with a bid count)2.2 average (92 of 159 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework direct award due to urgency of requirement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019200-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£320,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050d64
Latest release ID019200-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 06 2025 15:29:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2025award, contract019200-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019200-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-06T16:29:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019200-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133680",
          "name": "AGITO Medical AS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a relocatable CT scanner and 2 radiologists 5 days per week to improve the Trust's ability to provide CT scanning and reduce waiting times. <br/><br/>This notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £320,000.00<br/><br/>The contracted services are to provided between 6 May 2025 - 5 September 2025 with the option to extend for an additional 2 months.<br/><br/>This is an NHS Supply Chain framework contract award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Yeovil District Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Relocatable CT Scanner staffed",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Relocatable CT scanner at Yeovil District Hospital for 4 months, including staff and provision of contrast.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework direct award due to urgency of requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133680",
      "name": "AGITO Medical AS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DK050",
        "locality": "Nørresundby",
        "postalCode": "9400",
        "countryName": "Denmark",
        "streetAddress": "Bejlerholm 3B, Nørresundby"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AGITO Medical AS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019200-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019200-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Public Contracts Regulations 2015 award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2025 · 019200-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019200-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-06T16:29:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019200-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133680",
          "name": "AGITO Medical AS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a relocatable CT scanner and 2 radiologists 5 days per week to improve the Trust's ability to provide CT scanning and reduce waiting times. <br/><br/>This notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £320,000.00<br/><br/>The contracted services are to provided between 6 May 2025 - 5 September 2025 with the option to extend for an additional 2 months.<br/><br/>This is an NHS Supply Chain framework contract award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Yeovil District Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Relocatable CT Scanner staffed",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Relocatable CT scanner at Yeovil District Hospital for 4 months, including staff and provision of contrast.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework direct award due to urgency of requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133680",
      "name": "AGITO Medical AS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DK050",
        "locality": "Nørresundby",
        "postalCode": "9400",
        "countryName": "Denmark",
        "streetAddress": "Bejlerholm 3B, Nørresundby"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AGITO Medical AS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019200-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019200-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Public Contracts Regulations 2015 award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}