← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Early Years Universal and Targeted Speech, Language and Communication Support

Buyer: Blackpool Borough Council →

BuyerBlackpool Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Blackpool Council is seeking an experienced Supplier to provide a reliable and effective Speech and Language Therapy (SLT) support resource for Early Years Settings, Early Years Workforce and the provision of targeted interventions for children 0-5 with identified need is critical to ensuring that all Blackpool's Children have the correct support and access language experiences which will support the development of their language for their life. Blackpool Better Start is a partnership funded by the National Lottery Community Fund, which consists of the NSPCC, Blackpool Local Authority, Blackpool and Fylde Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Blackpool ICP and Community and Voluntary Sector organisations. The services are to be delivered across Blackpool and the provider will work with the Council and specialist SLT providers to ensure that all children are provided with the support that they need. The requirements for service delivery services are outlined within the specification provided with the Tender documents. This Procurement Procedure is being conducted through an open tender procedure under the light touch regime, in line with the Procurement Act 2023. The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a Supplier who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most advantageous tender. It is anticipated that the contract term will be from 01 October 2025 to 31 March 2027. The maximum budget for the contract term will be £110,000.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Early Years Universal and Targeted Speech, Language and Communication Support

Statusactive
Value£110,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050d5f
Latest release ID038092-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 08 2025 08:44:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2025award, contract038092-2025
6 May 2025tenderUpdate019194-2025
6 May 2025tender019190-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038092-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-08T09:44:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
    "name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08398194",
          "name": "COMMUNICATE SLT CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN772899",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Years Universal and Targeted Speech, Language and Communication Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Blackpool Council is seeking an experienced Supplier to provide a reliable and effective\nSpeech and Language Therapy (SLT) support resource for Early Years Settings, Early Years\nWorkforce and the provision of targeted interventions for children 0-5 with identified need is\ncritical to ensuring that all Blackpool's Children have the correct support and access\nlanguage experiences which will support the development of their language for their life.\nBlackpool Better Start is a partnership funded by the National Lottery Community Fund,\nwhich consists of the NSPCC, Blackpool Local Authority, Blackpool and Fylde Teaching\nHospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Blackpool ICP and Community and Voluntary Sector\norganisations.\nThe services are to be delivered across Blackpool and the provider will work with the Council\nand specialist SLT providers to ensure that all children are provided with the support that\nthey need.\nThe requirements for service delivery services are outlined within the specification provided\nwith the Tender documents.\nThis Procurement Procedure is being conducted through an open tender procedure under\nthe light touch regime, in line with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a Supplier who can clearly demonstrate the\nability to meet our requirements and who offers the most advantageous tender.\nIt is anticipated that the contract term will be from 01 October 2025 to 31 March 2027. The\nmaximum budget for the contract term will be £110,000.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
      "name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08398194",
      "name": "COMMUNICATE SLT CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY4 2RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 11, Lancaster House, Amy Johnson Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://communicate-slt.org.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08398194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquire@communicate-slt.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBHT-3719-DYZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Early Years Universal and Targeted Speech, Language and Communication Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 132000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038092-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038092-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-08T09:44:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Jul 2025 · 038092-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038092-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-08T09:44:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
    "name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08398194",
          "name": "COMMUNICATE SLT CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN772899",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Years Universal and Targeted Speech, Language and Communication Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Blackpool Council is seeking an experienced Supplier to provide a reliable and effective\nSpeech and Language Therapy (SLT) support resource for Early Years Settings, Early Years\nWorkforce and the provision of targeted interventions for children 0-5 with identified need is\ncritical to ensuring that all Blackpool's Children have the correct support and access\nlanguage experiences which will support the development of their language for their life.\nBlackpool Better Start is a partnership funded by the National Lottery Community Fund,\nwhich consists of the NSPCC, Blackpool Local Authority, Blackpool and Fylde Teaching\nHospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Blackpool ICP and Community and Voluntary Sector\norganisations.\nThe services are to be delivered across Blackpool and the provider will work with the Council\nand specialist SLT providers to ensure that all children are provided with the support that\nthey need.\nThe requirements for service delivery services are outlined within the specification provided\nwith the Tender documents.\nThis Procurement Procedure is being conducted through an open tender procedure under\nthe light touch regime, in line with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a Supplier who can clearly demonstrate the\nability to meet our requirements and who offers the most advantageous tender.\nIt is anticipated that the contract term will be from 01 October 2025 to 31 March 2027. The\nmaximum budget for the contract term will be £110,000.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
      "name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08398194",
      "name": "COMMUNICATE SLT CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY4 2RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 11, Lancaster House, Amy Johnson Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://communicate-slt.org.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08398194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquire@communicate-slt.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBHT-3719-DYZH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Early Years Universal and Targeted Speech, Language and Communication Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 132000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038092-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038092-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-08T09:44:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2025 · 019194-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "019194-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T16:23:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
    "name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN772899",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 132000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Years Universal and Targeted Speech, Language and Communication Support",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 132000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019194-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019194-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-06T16:23:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "019194-2025",
        "description": "Notice updated to include link to tender advert via Procontract (the Chest):\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c66e4025-7d2a-f011-8136-005056b64545"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Blackpool Council is seeking an experienced Supplier to provide a reliable and effective Speech and Language Therapy (SLT) support resource for Early Years Settings, Early Years Workforce and the provision of targeted interventions for children 0-5 with identified need is critical to ensuring that all Blackpool's Children have the correct support and access language experiences which will support the development of their language for their life.\nBlackpool Better Start is a partnership funded by the National Lottery Community Fund, which consists of the NSPCC, Blackpool Local Authority, Blackpool and Fylde Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Blackpool ICP and Community and Voluntary Sector organisations.\nThe services are to be delivered across Blackpool and the provider will work with the Council and specialist SLT providers to ensure that all children are provided with the support that they need.\nThe requirements for service delivery services are outlined within the specification provided with the Tender documents.\nThis Procurement Procedure is being conducted through an open tender procedure under the light touch regime, in line with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a Supplier who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most advantageous tender.\nIt is anticipated that the contract term will be from 01 October 2025 to 31 March 2027. The maximum budget for the contract term will be £110,000.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-06T10:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register\nAll tender documents can be found here: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c66e4025-7d2a-f011-8136-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
      "name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2025 · 019190-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "019190-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T16:17:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
    "name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN772899",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 132000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Years Universal and Targeted Speech, Language and Communication Support",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 132000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019190-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019190-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-06T16:17:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Blackpool Council is seeking an experienced Supplier to provide a reliable and effective Speech and Language Therapy (SLT) support resource for Early Years Settings, Early Years Workforce and the provision of targeted interventions for children 0-5 with identified need is critical to ensuring that all Blackpool's Children have the correct support and access language experiences which will support the development of their language for their life. \nBlackpool Better Start is a partnership funded by the National Lottery Community Fund, which consists of the NSPCC, Blackpool Local Authority, Blackpool and Fylde Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Blackpool ICP and Community and Voluntary Sector organisations. \nThe services are to be delivered across Blackpool and the provider will work with the Council and specialist SLT providers to ensure that all children are provided with the support that they need.\nThe requirements for service delivery services are outlined within the specification provided with the Tender documents.\nThis Procurement Procedure is being conducted through an open tender procedure under the light touch regime, in line with the Procurement Act 2023.  \nThe Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a Supplier who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most advantageous tender. \nIt is anticipated that the contract term will be from 01 October 2025 to 31 March 2027. The maximum budget for the contract term will be £110,000.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-06T10:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
      "name": "BLACKPOOL COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}