Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
NRS Dounreay will be awarding a Direct Award Contract for the deployment of a Scabbler system. The intellectual property vests in the Contractor from previous phases of the development contracts.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050d29 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039727-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 14 2025 15:09:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039727-2025 |
| 25 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035138-2025 |
| 6 May 2025 | award, contract | 019108-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039727-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T16:09:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06405339",
"name": "Barrnon Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dounreay Scabbler Project Phase 6",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NRS Dounreay will be awarding a Direct Award Contract for the deployment of a Scabbler system. The intellectual property vests in the Contractor from previous phases of the development contracts.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NRS Dounreay will be awarding a Direct Award Contract for the deployment of a Scabbler system. The intellectual property vests in the Contractor from previous phases of the development contracts.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerrie Mackay",
"email": "kerrie.mackay@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847803514"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06405339",
"name": "Barrnon Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA16 6HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 13, Appleby Business Park, Drawbriggs Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06405339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.rippon@barrnon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Scabbler Phase 6 on site deployment",
"value": {
"amount": 493455.43,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 592146.62
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039727-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039727-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T16:09:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039727-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T16:09:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06405339",
"name": "Barrnon Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dounreay Scabbler Project Phase 6",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NRS Dounreay will be awarding a Direct Award Contract for the deployment of a Scabbler system. The intellectual property vests in the Contractor from previous phases of the development contracts.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NRS Dounreay will be awarding a Direct Award Contract for the deployment of a Scabbler system. The intellectual property vests in the Contractor from previous phases of the development contracts.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerrie Mackay",
"email": "kerrie.mackay@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847803514"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06405339",
"name": "Barrnon Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA16 6HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 13, Appleby Business Park, Drawbriggs Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06405339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.rippon@barrnon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Scabbler Phase 6 on site deployment",
"value": {
"amount": 493455.43,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 592146.62
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039727-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039727-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T16:09:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035138-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T15:09:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scabbler Phase 6 on site deployment",
"value": {
"amount": 493455.43,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 592146.62
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035138-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035138-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-25T15:09:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06405339",
"name": "Barrnon Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": ".",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06405339",
"name": "Barrnon Ltd"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dounreay Scabbler Project Phase 6",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NRS Dounreay will be awarding a Direct Award Contract for the deployment of a Scabbler system. The intellectual property vests in the Contractor from previous phases of the development contracts.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerrie Mackay",
"email": "kerrie.mackay@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847803514"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06405339",
"name": "Barrnon Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA16 6HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 13, Appleby Business Park, Drawbriggs Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06405339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.rippon@barrnon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019108-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T14:09:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scabbler Phase 6 on site deployment",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019108-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019108-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T14:09:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Dounreay Scabbler Project Phase 6",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NRS Dounreay will be awarding a Direct Award Contract for the deployment of a Scabbler system. The intellectual property vests in the Contractor from previous phases of the development contracts.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NRS Dounreay will be awarding a Direct Award Contract for the deployment of a Scabbler system. The intellectual property vests in the Contractor from previous phases of the development contracts.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Wood",
"email": "alex.wood@dounreay.com",
"telephone": "01847802569"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}