← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WHTHT - Supply & Installation of Thermostatic Mixers

Buyer: West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerWest Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 May 2025

What is being bought

Supply & Installation of Thermostatic Mixers for Watford General Hospital. 3 quotations obtained and lowest priced proposal awarded as per the Trusts Standing Financial Instructions (SFIs).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

WHTHT - Supply & Installation of Thermostatic Mixers

Statusactive
Value£10,377

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050cdb
Latest release ID018989-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 06 2025 09:23:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2025award, contract018989-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018989-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T10:23:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050cdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
    "name": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39370000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-146733",
          "name": "Chiswick Builder Supplies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C351715 / Q/Herts/1528",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHTHT - Supply & Installation of Thermostatic Mixers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply & Installation of Thermostatic Mixers for Watford General Hospital. 3 quotations obtained and lowest priced proposal awarded as per the Trusts Standing Financial Instructions (SFIs).",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
      "name": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watford General Hospital, Vicarage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPL-8842-GLBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgina Stanmore",
        "email": "georgina.stanmore@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146733",
      "name": "Chiswick Builder Supplies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR2 0BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Carlton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@chiswickbuildersupplies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01737 814313"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WHTHT - Supply & Installation of Thermostatic Mixers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10376.91,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12452.29
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018989-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018989-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-06T10:23:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2025 · 018989-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018989-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T10:23:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050cdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
    "name": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39370000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-146733",
          "name": "Chiswick Builder Supplies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C351715 / Q/Herts/1528",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHTHT - Supply & Installation of Thermostatic Mixers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply & Installation of Thermostatic Mixers for Watford General Hospital. 3 quotations obtained and lowest priced proposal awarded as per the Trusts Standing Financial Instructions (SFIs).",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
      "name": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watford General Hospital, Vicarage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPL-8842-GLBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgina Stanmore",
        "email": "georgina.stanmore@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146733",
      "name": "Chiswick Builder Supplies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR2 0BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Carlton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@chiswickbuildersupplies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01737 814313"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WHTHT - Supply & Installation of Thermostatic Mixers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10376.91,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12452.29
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018989-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018989-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-06T10:23:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}