← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

M2526-08 - Lift Modernisations at Crouchmans & Trafford House

Buyer: Southend City Council →

BuyerSouthend City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Modernisation of lifts

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Parts of lifts 42419510Lifts 42416100

Lot details

Lot 1

Lifts

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parts of liftsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Parts of lifts (42419510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer48 median · 10.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH3327.5 median · 103.3 average (16 of 32 with a bid count)7.8 average (18 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061616-2025-M2526-08-1

Statusactive
Value£223,090

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050ccb
Latest release ID061616-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 10:28:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025award, contract061616-2025
6 May 2025tender018961-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061616-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T11:28:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ccb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061616-2025-M2526-08-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162849",
          "name": "Precision Lifts Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773557",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lifts",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42419510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of lifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M2526-08 - Lift Modernisations at Crouchmans & Trafford House",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Modernisation of lifts",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42416100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lifts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend on Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Norma Ashton",
        "email": "normaashton@seh.southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702212670"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162849",
      "name": "Precision Lifts Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milton Gate, 60 Chiswell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Precision Lifts Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11744",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061616-2025-M2526-08-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 223090,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061616-2025-M2526-08-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061616-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061616-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T11:28:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ccb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061616-2025-M2526-08-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162849",
          "name": "Precision Lifts Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773557",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lifts",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42419510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of lifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M2526-08 - Lift Modernisations at Crouchmans & Trafford House",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Modernisation of lifts",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42416100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lifts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend on Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Norma Ashton",
        "email": "normaashton@seh.southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702212670"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162849",
      "name": "Precision Lifts Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milton Gate, 60 Chiswell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Precision Lifts Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11744",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061616-2025-M2526-08-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 223090,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061616-2025-M2526-08-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2025 · 018961-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "018961-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T09:02:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ccb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773557",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lift Modernisation x 2",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42419510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of lifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M2526-08 - Lift Modernisations at Crouchmans & Trafford House",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Lift modernisation x 2",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42416100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lifts"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend on Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mrs Norma Ashton",
        "email": "normaashton@seh.southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702212670"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11744",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}