← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The provision of a DSA postage model for University Hospitals Morecambe Bay NHS

Buyer: University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 May 2025

What is being bought

The provision of a DSA postage model for University Hospitals Morecambe Bay NHS

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Post and courier services 64100000Postal services 64110000Postal services 64110000

Lot details

Lot 1

DSA potage model - provider services to remove postage from Trust site and to be franked off site. <br/><br/>Services to include:-<br/><br/>Business Mail Mailmark Advanced<br/>First Class (Letter)<br/>Second Class (Large Letter)<br/>Second Class (Letter)<br/>Second Class (Medium Parcel)<br/>Second Class (Small Parcel)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
100 — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Post and courier services, Postal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Post and courier services (64100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3393 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,339 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 2.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD153 median · 3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale7 providers were sent the Trusts Specification of Requirement:- <br/>1 x Does not service within the area<br/>2 x Unable to provide DSA<br/>1 x Did not respond<br/>2 x Unable to fulfil 100% of the requirement, but did offer some pricing <br/>1 x Provider met the requirement in full
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018688-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£395,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050c0a
Latest release ID018688-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 02 2025 10:09:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2025award, contract018688-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018688-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-02T11:09:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66301",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018688-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-146291",
          "name": "WHISTL UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C324141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DSA potage model -  provider services to remove postage from Trust site and to be franked off site. <br/><br/>Services to include:-<br/><br/>Business Mail Mailmark Advanced<br/>First Class (Letter)<br/>Second Class (Large Letter)<br/>Second Class (Letter)<br/>Second Class (Medium Parcel)<br/>Second Class (Small Parcel)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "100",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post and courier services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The provision of a DSA postage model for University Hospitals Morecambe Bay NHS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of a DSA postage model for University Hospitals Morecambe Bay NHS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "7 providers were sent the Trusts Specification of Requirement:- <br/>1 x Does not service within the area<br/>2 x Unable to provide DSA<br/>1 x Did not respond<br/>2 x Unable to fulfil 100% of the requirement, but did offer some pricing <br/>1 x Provider met the requirement in full",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66301",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 7RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westmorland General Hospital, Trust HQ, Burton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leasha Bennett",
        "email": "leasha.bennett22@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1539715902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146291",
      "name": "WHISTL UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Network House, Third Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.whistl.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04417047",
        "legalName": "WHISTL UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1628891644"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88698",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018688-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 395000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018688-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is direct award against CCS framework RM6280 and has been done inline with the specified criteria. The reason for direct award is specification. The award decision makers are University Hospitals Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 May 2025 · 018688-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018688-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-02T11:09:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66301",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018688-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-146291",
          "name": "WHISTL UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C324141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DSA potage model -  provider services to remove postage from Trust site and to be franked off site. <br/><br/>Services to include:-<br/><br/>Business Mail Mailmark Advanced<br/>First Class (Letter)<br/>Second Class (Large Letter)<br/>Second Class (Letter)<br/>Second Class (Medium Parcel)<br/>Second Class (Small Parcel)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "100",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post and courier services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The provision of a DSA postage model for University Hospitals Morecambe Bay NHS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of a DSA postage model for University Hospitals Morecambe Bay NHS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "7 providers were sent the Trusts Specification of Requirement:- <br/>1 x Does not service within the area<br/>2 x Unable to provide DSA<br/>1 x Did not respond<br/>2 x Unable to fulfil 100% of the requirement, but did offer some pricing <br/>1 x Provider met the requirement in full",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66301",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 7RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westmorland General Hospital, Trust HQ, Burton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leasha Bennett",
        "email": "leasha.bennett22@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1539715902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146291",
      "name": "WHISTL UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Network House, Third Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.whistl.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04417047",
        "legalName": "WHISTL UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1628891644"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88698",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018688-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 395000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018688-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is direct award against CCS framework RM6280 and has been done inline with the specified criteria. The reason for direct award is specification. The award decision makers are University Hospitals Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}