← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Healthcare Provision for Young Male Offenders and Adult Male Prisoners in Doncaster Prisons Cluster

Buyer: NHS England North East and Yorkshire →

BuyerNHS England North East and Yorkshire
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 May 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England (North) Yorkshire and the Humber (the Contracting Authority) who wish to commission Healthcare Provision for Young Male Offenders and Adult Male Prisoners in the Doncaster Prisons Cluster in South Yorkshire. The contract term will be for 6 years from 1.9.2017 with an option to extend for an additional period of 3 years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE6091 median · 18.2 average (304 of 609 with a bid count)1.9 average (334 of 609 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018621-2025-NHSE180-1

Statusactive
Value£99,500,698

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050be5
Latest release ID018621-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 02 2025 07:00:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate018621-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018621-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-02T08:00:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050be5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-NHS ENGLAND NORTH EAST AND YORKSHIRE (YORKSHIRE AND HUMBER) (Q72)",
    "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:264582-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018621-2025-NHSE180-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3462881",
          "name": "Care UK Clinical Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (Formerly Care UK)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England (North) Yorkshire and the Humber (the Contracting Authority) who wish to commission Healthcare\nProvision for Young Male Offenders and Adult Male Prisoners in the Doncaster Prisons Cluster in South Yorkshire.\nThe contract term will be for 6 years from 1.9.2017 with an option to extend for an additional period of 3 years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthcare Provision for Young Male Offenders and Adult Male Prisoners in Doncaster Prisons Cluster",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-NHS ENGLAND NORTH EAST AND YORKSHIRE (YORKSHIRE AND HUMBER) (Q72)",
      "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DL3 7DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Exchange, Barnard Street, Darlington."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/contact-us/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NHS ENGLAND NORTH EAST AND YORKSHIRE (YORKSHIRE AND HUMBER) (Q72)",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3462881",
      "name": "Care UK Clinical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hawker House, 5-6 Napier Court, Napier Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3462881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Care UK Clinical Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (Formerly Care UK)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park, Theale"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10498997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (Formerly Care UK)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146198",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018621-2025-NHSE180-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE31"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 99500698.42,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 3240
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018621-2025-NHSE180-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Population pressures across the prison estate have seen an increase in the volume of service users coming through the prison system coupled with an increase in the older prisoner cohort due to sentencing of historic offences that require more primary care support/care. This is an external factor beyond the control of the authority and provider.\nPlease note that that Care UK Clinical Services Ltd underwent a re-branding exercise which resulted in the new branding of: \nPractice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (Formerly Care UK), Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park, Theale, Reading, Berkshire RG7 4SA. \nCompany number: 10498997",
          "description": "Primary Healthcare Services for South Yorkshire Prisons\nA modification is made to the existing contract of an increase in funding to the contract increasing service provision to support patient demand for primary care services across the South Yorkshire region. The increased funding placed into the contract would provide more of these existing Primary Care services under the specification, namely the following:\n-\tAn increase in long term condition provision to meet the ageing population and increase in demand.\n-\tAn increase in Primary Care and Learning Disability provision to meet the increase in the prison population.\n-\tTo support the adapted environment at HMP & YOI Moorland of seven clinical beds; two palliative care suites; and additional clinical rooms across the houseblocks at the establishment for delivery of responsive wing-based models of care.\nPopulation pressures across the prison estate have seen an increase in the volume of service users coming through the prison system coupled with an increase in the older prisoner cohort due to sentencing of historic offences that require more primary care support/care. This is an external factor beyond the control of the authority and provider.\nThe modification is attributable to a decision of the relevant authority and does not materially alter the character of the contract, and the cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract, compared to its value when it was entered into, i.e. £1,234,252.42 has been varied into the contract, representing 1.23% of the original contract value of £98,266,446.00 which is above £500,000 but is below 25% in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThere is no change in the length of the contract due to this modification.\nDetails of the individual(s) making the decision is North East and Yorkshire Regional Leadership Group. \nThere were no declared or potential conflicts of interest.\nThe effective date of the modification is 15th April 2025."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 May 2025 · 018621-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "018621-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-02T08:00:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050be5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-NHS ENGLAND NORTH EAST AND YORKSHIRE (YORKSHIRE AND HUMBER) (Q72)",
    "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:264582-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018621-2025-NHSE180-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3462881",
          "name": "Care UK Clinical Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (Formerly Care UK)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England (North) Yorkshire and the Humber (the Contracting Authority) who wish to commission Healthcare\nProvision for Young Male Offenders and Adult Male Prisoners in the Doncaster Prisons Cluster in South Yorkshire.\nThe contract term will be for 6 years from 1.9.2017 with an option to extend for an additional period of 3 years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthcare Provision for Young Male Offenders and Adult Male Prisoners in Doncaster Prisons Cluster",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-NHS ENGLAND NORTH EAST AND YORKSHIRE (YORKSHIRE AND HUMBER) (Q72)",
      "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DL3 7DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Exchange, Barnard Street, Darlington."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/contact-us/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NHS ENGLAND NORTH EAST AND YORKSHIRE (YORKSHIRE AND HUMBER) (Q72)",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3462881",
      "name": "Care UK Clinical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hawker House, 5-6 Napier Court, Napier Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3462881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Care UK Clinical Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (Formerly Care UK)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park, Theale"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10498997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (Formerly Care UK)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146198",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018621-2025-NHSE180-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE31"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 99500698.42,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 3240
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018621-2025-NHSE180-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Population pressures across the prison estate have seen an increase in the volume of service users coming through the prison system coupled with an increase in the older prisoner cohort due to sentencing of historic offences that require more primary care support/care. This is an external factor beyond the control of the authority and provider.\nPlease note that that Care UK Clinical Services Ltd underwent a re-branding exercise which resulted in the new branding of: \nPractice Plus Group Health & Rehabilitation Services Ltd (Formerly Care UK), Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park, Theale, Reading, Berkshire RG7 4SA. \nCompany number: 10498997",
          "description": "Primary Healthcare Services for South Yorkshire Prisons\nA modification is made to the existing contract of an increase in funding to the contract increasing service provision to support patient demand for primary care services across the South Yorkshire region. The increased funding placed into the contract would provide more of these existing Primary Care services under the specification, namely the following:\n-\tAn increase in long term condition provision to meet the ageing population and increase in demand.\n-\tAn increase in Primary Care and Learning Disability provision to meet the increase in the prison population.\n-\tTo support the adapted environment at HMP & YOI Moorland of seven clinical beds; two palliative care suites; and additional clinical rooms across the houseblocks at the establishment for delivery of responsive wing-based models of care.\nPopulation pressures across the prison estate have seen an increase in the volume of service users coming through the prison system coupled with an increase in the older prisoner cohort due to sentencing of historic offences that require more primary care support/care. This is an external factor beyond the control of the authority and provider.\nThe modification is attributable to a decision of the relevant authority and does not materially alter the character of the contract, and the cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract, compared to its value when it was entered into, i.e. £1,234,252.42 has been varied into the contract, representing 1.23% of the original contract value of £98,266,446.00 which is above £500,000 but is below 25% in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThere is no change in the length of the contract due to this modification.\nDetails of the individual(s) making the decision is North East and Yorkshire Regional Leadership Group. \nThere were no declared or potential conflicts of interest.\nThe effective date of the modification is 15th April 2025."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}