← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Care Board (ICB) Provision of the Internal Audit Services

Buyer: NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 May 2025

What is being bought

The services required are to audit and give opinion on the performance of NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (BNSSG ICB). Specifically in all aspects of the Integrated Care Board (ICB) financial, governance and risk management processes, in compliance with statutory duties together with the requirements of all relevant Audit Codes / Manuals and any specific requirements for the ICB, and any other regulations or relevant guidance that may be introduced during the life of the Contract. The service was procured under further competition against the Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS), Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework (RM6188).

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Bristol North Somerset South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (the Commissioner) was seeking to secure a Prime Provider who has the capability and capacity to deliver Internal Audit services, in line with the specified requirements.") All aspects of the Integrated Care Board (ICB) financial, governance and risk management processes, in compliance with statutory duties together with the requirements of all relevant Audit Codes / Manuals and any specific requirements for the ICB, and any other regulations or relevant guidance. Contract date 1st April 2025 -31st March 2028 Optional extension 1st April 2028- 31st March 2030 Annual value £77,000 Value including extension £385,000 The service was procured under further competition against the Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS), Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework (RM6188). This exercise is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Social Value — 10
Financial — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1725 median · 8.9 average (45 of 72 with a bid count)1.6 average (48 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe services are deemed to be subject to the full regime of procurement legislation and as such this tender was conducted in accordance with, and governed by, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 using a further competition process under the Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS), Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework (RM6188).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018618-2025-C300698-1

Statusactive
Value£385,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050be3
Latest release ID018618-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 02 2025 06:40:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2025award, contract018618-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018618-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-02T07:40:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050be3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144222",
    "name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018618-2025-C300698-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC389499",
          "name": "RSM UK RISK ASSURANCE SERVICES LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WA17059 / C300698",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extensions (up to 2 years):\n1st April 2028 - 31st March 2030"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Bristol North Somerset South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (the Commissioner) was seeking to secure a Prime Provider who has the capability and capacity to deliver Internal Audit services, in line with the specified requirements.\") \nAll aspects of the Integrated Care Board (ICB) financial, governance and risk management processes, in compliance with statutory duties together with the requirements of all relevant Audit Codes / Manuals and any specific requirements for the ICB, and any other regulations or relevant guidance.\nContract date 1st April 2025 -31st March 2028 \nOptional extension 1st April 2028- 31st March 2030\nAnnual value £77,000\nValue including extension £385,000\nThe service was procured under further competition against the Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS), Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework (RM6188).\nThis exercise is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Care Board (ICB) Provision of the Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services required are to audit and give opinion on the performance of NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (BNSSG ICB). Specifically in all aspects of the Integrated Care Board (ICB) financial, governance and risk management processes, in compliance with statutory duties together with the requirements of all relevant Audit Codes / Manuals and any specific requirements for the ICB, and any other regulations or relevant guidance that may be introduced during the life of the Contract.\nThe service was procured under further competition against the Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS), Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework (RM6188).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The services are deemed to be subject to the full regime of procurement legislation and as such this tender was conducted in accordance with, and governed by, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 using a further competition process under the Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS), Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework (RM6188).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144222",
      "name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.scwprocurement.bnssg@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC389499",
      "name": "RSM UK RISK ASSURANCE SERVICES LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC389499",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RSM UK RISK ASSURANCE SERVICES LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146196",
      "name": "NHS Bristol North Somerset South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bristol North Somerset South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018618-2025-C300698-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 385000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018618-2025-C300698-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 May 2025 · 018618-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018618-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-02T07:40:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050be3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144222",
    "name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018618-2025-C300698-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC389499",
          "name": "RSM UK RISK ASSURANCE SERVICES LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WA17059 / C300698",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extensions (up to 2 years):\n1st April 2028 - 31st March 2030"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Bristol North Somerset South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (the Commissioner) was seeking to secure a Prime Provider who has the capability and capacity to deliver Internal Audit services, in line with the specified requirements.\") \nAll aspects of the Integrated Care Board (ICB) financial, governance and risk management processes, in compliance with statutory duties together with the requirements of all relevant Audit Codes / Manuals and any specific requirements for the ICB, and any other regulations or relevant guidance.\nContract date 1st April 2025 -31st March 2028 \nOptional extension 1st April 2028- 31st March 2030\nAnnual value £77,000\nValue including extension £385,000\nThe service was procured under further competition against the Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS), Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework (RM6188).\nThis exercise is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Care Board (ICB) Provision of the Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services required are to audit and give opinion on the performance of NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (BNSSG ICB). Specifically in all aspects of the Integrated Care Board (ICB) financial, governance and risk management processes, in compliance with statutory duties together with the requirements of all relevant Audit Codes / Manuals and any specific requirements for the ICB, and any other regulations or relevant guidance that may be introduced during the life of the Contract.\nThe service was procured under further competition against the Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS), Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework (RM6188).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The services are deemed to be subject to the full regime of procurement legislation and as such this tender was conducted in accordance with, and governed by, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 using a further competition process under the Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS), Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework (RM6188).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144222",
      "name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.scwprocurement.bnssg@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC389499",
      "name": "RSM UK RISK ASSURANCE SERVICES LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC389499",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RSM UK RISK ASSURANCE SERVICES LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146196",
      "name": "NHS Bristol North Somerset South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bristol North Somerset South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018618-2025-C300698-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 385000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018618-2025-C300698-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}